If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] -4-
The parties do not dispute that strict compliance with MCL 168.558 is required. See
Stumbo, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 1 (“Our Supreme Court instructs that a candidate for
elected office must strictly comply with the pre-election form and content requirements identified
in the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et seq., in the absence of any statutory language
expressly indicating that substantial compliance with the statute’s requirement suffices.”). Nor do
the parties dispute that this statute requires notarization as defined by the Michigan law on notarial
acts, MCL 55.261 et seq.2 MCL 55.287, relating to the signature and statement requirements,
provides:
(1) A notary public shall place his or her signature on every record upon
which he or she performs a notarial act. The notary public shall sign his or her
name exactly as his or her name appears on his or her application for commission
as a notary public.
(2) On each record that a notary public performs a notarial act and
immediately near the notary public’s signature, as is practical, the notary public
shall print, type, stamp, or otherwise imprint mechanically or electronically
sufficiently clear and legible to be read by the secretary and in a manner capable of
photographic reproduction all of the following in this format or in a similar format
that conveys all of the same information:
(a) The name of the notary public exactly as it appears on his or her
application for commission as a notary public.
(b) The statement: “Notary public, State of Michigan, County of
__________.”.
(c) The statement: “My commission expires __________.”.
(d) If performing a notarial act in a county other than the county of
commission, the statement: “Acting in the County of __________.”.
(e) The date the notarial act was performed.