If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] most reliable evidence of the Legislature’s intent and this Court must give each
word its plain and ordinary meaning. In interpreting the statute at issue, [this
Court] . . . consider[s] both the plain meaning of the critical words or phrase as well
as its placement and purpose in the statutory scheme. When a statute’s language is
unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed,
and the statute must be enforced as written. [Stumbo v Roe, ___ Mich App ___,
___; ___ NW2d ___ (2020) (Docket No. 353695); slip op at 3-4 (quotation marks
and citations omitted).]
MCL 168.558 relates to the filing of petitions, fees, and affidavits for primary elections
and provides:
(1) When filing a nominating petition, qualifying petition, filing fee, or
affidavit of candidacy for a federal, county, state, city, township, village,
metropolitan district, or school district office in any election, a candidate shall file
with the officer with whom the petitions, fee, or affidavit is filed 2 copies of an
affidavit of identity. A candidate nominated for a federal, state, county, city,
township, or village office at a political party convention or caucus shall file an
affidavit of identity within 1 business day after being nominated with the secretary
of state. The affidavit of identity filing requirement does not apply to a candidate
nominated for the office of President of the United States or Vice President of the
United States.
(2) An affidavit of identity must contain the candidate’s name and
residential address; a statement that the candidate is a citizen of the United States;
the title of the office sought; a statement that the candidate meets the constitutional
and statutory qualifications for the office sought; other information that may be
required to satisfy the officer as to the identity of the candidate; and the manner in
which the candidate wishes to have his or her name appear on the ballot. If a
candidate is using a name that is not a name that he or she was given at birth, the
candidate shall include on the affidavit of identity the candidate’s full former name.
(3) The requirement to indicate a name change on the affidavit of identity
does not apply if the name in question is 1 of the following:
(a) A name that was formally changed at least 10 years before filing as a
candidate.
(b) A name that was changed in a certificate of naturalization issued by a
federal district court at the time the individual became a naturalized citizen at least
10 years before filing as a candidate.
(c) A name that was changed because of marriage.
(d) A name that was changed because of divorce, but only if to a legal name