If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] I swear, or affirm, that the facts I have provided and the facts contained in the
statement set forth below are true.
At this date, all statements, reports, late filing fees, and fines due from me
or any Candidate Committee organized to support my election to office
under the Michigan Campaign Finance Act, PA 388 of 1976, have been filed
or paid.
I acknowledge that making a false statement in this affidavit is perjury - a felony
punishable by a fine up to $1,000.00 or Imprisonment for up to 5 years, or both and
may result in disqualification from the ballot (MCL 168.558, 933, and 936). [italics
original].
The relevant part of MCL 168.558(4) states:
An affidavit of identity must include a statement that as of the date of the
affidavit, all statements, reports, late filing fees, and fines required of the candidate
or any candidate committee organized to support the candidate's election under the
Michigan campaign finance act, 1976 PA 388, MCL 169.201 to 169.282, have been
filed or paid . . . . An officer shall not certify to the board of election commissioners
the name of a candidate who fails to comply with this section, or the name of a
candidate who executes an affidavit of identity that contains a false statement with
regard to any information or statement required under this section. [emphasis
added].
The Pontiac city clerk is the officer who is tasked with certifying the names of candidates
to the Pontiac City Election Commission for placement on the ballot. Plaintiff challenged
Waterman’s eligibility to appear on the ballot, asserting that Waterman’s AOI contained false