If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Burton-Harris v Wayne County Clerk, __ Mich App __; __ NW2d __ (2021)
(Docket No. 353999) slip op at 10.
Finally, appellant has presented nothing which suggests that the circuit court abused its
discretion or otherwise erred by ordering the Pontiac City Election Commission members to
approve the ballots without Waterman’s name as a candidate for Mayor.
The filing of nominating petitions, AOIs, and other documents by a potential candidate is
governed by MCL 168.558. Burton-Harris, slip op p 8. Candidates and public officials must
strictly comply with the requirements of MCL 168.558. Nykoriak v Napoleon, __Mich App __;
__ NW2d __ (2020) (Docket No. 354110), slip op at 5. MCL 168.558(4) specifically states that
“An officer shall not certify to the board of election commissioners … the name of a candidate
who executes an affidavit of identity that contains a false statement with regard to any information
or statement required under this section.” Recently this Court has noted that the last sentence of
subsection (4), amended by 2018 PA 650, contradicts earlier unpublished caselaw suggesting that
that the city clerk could only review the facial validity of the AOI. Burton-Harris, slip op at 9.