If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] NW2d 882 (2016), quoting Hillsdale Co Senior Servs, Inc v Hillsdale Co, 494 Mich
46, 58 n 11; 832 NW2d 728 (2013) (quotation marks omitted). [Burton-Harris v
-3-
Wayne Co Clerk, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2021) (Docket No.
353999), slip op at 6-72.]
In Burton-Harris, id. at ___; slip op at 9, this Court explained that prior to the enactment
of 2018 PA 650, this Court had held that county clerks do not have a duty to look beyond the face
of an AOI to determine whether a candidate’s statements were, in fact, truthful. But 2018 PA 650
amended MCL 168.558(4), such that the statute now states that an officer “shall not certify . . . the
name of a candidate who executes an affidavit of identity that contains a false statement with
regard to any information or statement required under this section.” Burton-Harris, ___ Mich
App at ___; slip op at 9. This Court held, “Under the unambiguous language of the amended
statute, the Clerk’s duty is clear—if a candidate’s AOI contains a false statement, the Clerk cannot
certify that candidate’s name to the Election Commission.” Id.