If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Plaintiff Drouillard
has been certified as a candidate for the Taylor City Council. Defendants Johnson, Patts, and
Lindsey Rose are, at present, certified as candidates for the Taylor City Council. Defendant
Timothy Woolley is a certified candidate for the office of Mayor of the City of Taylor. This appeal
concerns whether these four defendants were properly certified. Plaintiffs allege that Johnson,
Patts, Woolley, and Rose all filed false affidavits of identity (AOIs), and thus, cannot be certified
to appear on the ballot pursuant to MCL 168.558(4), which provides:
An affidavit of identity must include a statement that as of the date of the
affidavit, all statements, reports, late filing fees, and fines required of the candidate
-1-
or any candidate committee organized to support the candidate’s election under the
Michigan campaign finance act, 1976 PA 388, MCL 169.201 to 169.282, have been
filed or paid; and a statement that the candidate acknowledges that making a false
statement in the affidavit is perjury, punishable by a fine up to $1,000.00 or
imprisonment for up to 5 years, or both. If a candidate files the affidavit of identity
with an officer other than the county clerk or secretary of state, the officer shall
immediately forward to the county clerk 1 copy of the affidavit of identity by first-
class mail. The county clerk shall immediately forward 1 copy of the affidavit of
identity for state and federal candidates to the secretary of state by first-class mail.
An officer shall not certify to the board of election commissioners the name of a
candidate who fails to comply with this section, or the name of a candidate who
executes an affidavit of identity that contains a false statement with regard to any
information or statement required under this section. [Emphasis added.]
Johnson, Patts, Woolley, and Rose all signed AOIs containing the required statement, and
thereby attested that, as of the date of their respective affidavits, all “late filing fees[] and fines”
required of them or their candidate committee had been paid. MCL 168.558(4). Plaintiffs allege
that this was not true; according to plaintiffs, all of these four defendants owed outstanding late