If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] NPDES permit is a constitutional issue subject to review de novo. See People v McGhee, 258
Mich App 683, 699; 672 NW2d 191 (2003).
The sole authority Brookside cites in support of its appellate argument about due process
is Dep’t of Natural Resources v Bayshore Assoc, Inc, 210 Mich App 71; 533 NW2d 593 (1995).
In that case, this Court concluded that the Department of Natural Resources had failed to
promulgate rules regarding the renewal of marina operating permits and that, therefore, denying
such a permit would be a denial of due process. Id. at 83-85. The present case is not comparable.
MCL 324.3112(1) states that “[a] person shall not discharge any waste or waste effluent
into the waters of this state unless the person is in possession of a valid permit from” EGLE.14
“Waste” includes “[d]redged spoil” and “sand.” Mich Admin Code, R 323.2104(aa)(i) and (xiv).
“Wastewater” involves the discharge of liquid waste. Mich Admin Code, R 323.2104(bb). A
“state permit” is “a permit or equivalent document or requirements that are issued by the