If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Mich App 159, 174; 744 NW2d 184 (2007). In addition, Brookside has not raised the issue of the
prohibition of a responsive brief in its otherwise very comprehensive statement of questions
presented for appeal. In Bouverette v Westinghouse Electric Corp, 245 Mich App 391, 404; 628
NW2d 86 (2001), this Court stated that issues not set forth in the statements of questions presented
-5-
III. VAGUENESS—PART 91
We review Brookside’s void-for-vagueness issue de novo. Dep’t of State Compliance &
Rules Div v Mich Ed Ass’n-NEA, 251 Mich App 110, 115-116; 650 NW2d 120 (2002).
MCL 324.9116 states:
A person who owns land on which an earth change has been made that may
result in or contribute to soil erosion or sedimentation of the waters of the state shall
implement and maintain soil erosion and sedimentation control measures that will
effectively reduce soil erosion or sedimentation from the land on which the earth
change has been made.
Brookside takes issue with being fined for soil erosion and claims that the statute does not define
“erosion.” But the Legislature did define the term “soil erosion.” “ ‘Soil erosion’ means the
wearing away of land by the action of wind, water, gravity, or a combination of wind, water, or