RENDERED: OCTOBER 16, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] 3
The parties do not indicate whether the IMEs were ever conducted.
-3-
Peeples and Lee sought coverage under the BRB provisions of
Allstate’s policy. That coverage must be construed in accord with the provisions
of the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act (MVRA), KRS 304.39-010, et seq. See
Countryway Ins. Co. v. United Fin. Cas. Ins. Co., 496 S.W.3d 424, 434 (Ky. 2016).
In pertinent part, KRS 304.39-210 requires Allstate to conduct a reasonable
investigation and to pay claims timely after receiving proof of the fact and amount
of loss realized. As part of the insurer’s investigation, KRS 304.39-270(1)
provides that:
If the mental or physical condition of a person is material
to a claim for past or future basic or added reparation
benefits, the reparation obligor may petition the circuit
court for an order directing the person to submit to a
mental or physical examination by a physician. Upon
notice to the person to be examined and all persons
having an interest, the court may make the order for good
cause shown. The order shall specify the time, place,
manner, conditions, scope of the examination, and the
physician by whom it is to be made.
This statute expressly permits an insurer to require a claimant to submit to a
medical examination to evaluate BRB claims. However, the insurer cannot compel
its insured to submit to an IME simply upon demand without a showing of “good
cause.”