This case is before the court on the petition of State Farm Insurance Companies to compel physical examination of respondent, Shirley Miller.
[…] At another point in the brief, however, Miller’s counsel argues against petitioner’s claim that the requisite need has been shown.
After review of the briefs and arguments presented, we will grant State Farm’s petition for medical examination; we will deny Miller’s request that the exam be videotaped; and we will grant Miller’s request to be accompanied by her counsel or a monitor at the medical examination, subject to the conditions defined below.
The Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act, 75 Pa.C.S. §1796, provides in pertinent part:
“Whenever the mental or physical condition of a person is material to any claim for medical, income loss or catastrophic loss benefits, a court of competent jurisdiction or the administrator of the Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund for catastrophic loss claims may order the person to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician. The order may only be made upon motion for good cause shown. ...”
Appellate authority holds that the petition requesting the examination must “illustrate a need, rather than a mere desire, for an independent medical examination.” State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Zachary, 370 Pa. Super. 386, 390, 536 A.2d 800, 801 (1987).