To these petitions, plaintiffs have filed replies. Although the parties were offered the opportunity to present evidence, they elected not to do so. Oral arguments and briefs were presented. It would appear defendant approached this case as any request for a physical examination where a physical or mental condition is in controversy. It relies upon Pa.R.C.P. 4010(a). *521The right to require a physical examination is, however, much more limited.
The requirements to obtain a physical examination under the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, 75 Pa.C.S. §1701 et seq., are set forth in section 1796 as follows:
“Whenever the mental or physical condition of a person is material to any claim for medical, income loss. . .benefits, a court of competent jurisdiction . . . may order the person to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician. The order may only be made upon motion for good cause shown . . . if a person fails to comply with an order to be examined, the court or the administrator may order that person be denied benefits until compliance.”
The term “good cause” has been in the law of discovery for many years. In Schlagenhauf v. Holder, 397 U.S. 104, 885 S.Ct. 234 (1964), the court was called upon to interpret Federal Discovery Rule 35(a).