IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] (4) The State filed an answer and motion to dismiss. It states that in
preparing the response, it informed the Department of Correction (“DOC”) of
Duffy’s petition and, as a result, DOC has credited Duffy with 204 days of statutory
good time and 116 days of meritorious good time. The State therefore argues that
Duffy’s petition should be dismissed as moot. It also argues that the petition should
be dismissed because the appeal that Duffy has filed provides him with another,
adequate remedy.
1
Duffy v. State, 307, 2020 (Del.) (filed Sept. 15, 2020).
2
See 11 Del. C. § 4216(a) (“Where an inmate is serving a sentence to Level V (incarceration)
imposed not under the Truth in Sentencing Act of 1989 and receives a subsequent sentence to
Level V under the provisions of the Truth in Sentencing Act, serving of the earlier sentence shall
be suspended and the inmate shall serve the new Level V sentence until it is completed and then
resume serving the original sentence.”).
2
(5) We conclude that the petition for a writ of mandamus should be
dismissed. This Court’s original jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus is limited
to circumstances where the respondent is a court or a judge.3 To the extent that