Guliex v. PennyMac Holdings CA5
[…] H.A.S. Ins. Brokerage (1986) 184 Cal.App.3d 369, 374 [“Taking judicial notice of a document is not the same as accepting the truth of its contents or accepting a particular interpretation of its meaning”].) The existence and facial contents of certain of the documents submitted in PennyMac’s request for judicial notice to the trial court may be summarized at this point. In an effort to support its claimed undisputed fact that Washington Mutual Bank was the 7 We note two distinguishable situations from what we have before us. Under Evidence Code section 622, “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest . . . .” This section is not applicable here via a request for judicial notice in the context of the present controversy because it puts the cart before the horse; that is, one would have to first establish being the successor in interest to gain the benefit of section 622. Also, the present case