United States Court of Appeals
[…] another conspirator committed an overt act in furtherance of the
conspiracy to violate the Anti-Kickback Statute.11 See Acevedo-
11
The third element -- an overt act -- is not in dispute
because Clough wisely does not contend that he or a coconspirator
never acted overtly in furtherance of the conspiracy. See United
States v. Acevedo-Hernández, 898 F.3d 150, 161 (1st Cir. 2018).
Such an argument would fall flat on its face considering that
Clough participated in the speaker program, prescribed Subsys, and
even fraudulently claimed that prescribers had attended his talks.
Although 18 U.S.C. § 371 by its language requires an overt act to
prove a conspiracy, see 18 U.S.C. § 371 ("[i]f two or more persons
conspire either to commit any offense against the United States,
or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any
manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any
act to effect the object of the conspiracy.") (emphasis added),
not every conspiracy statute in the United States Code mandates
- 11 -
Hernández, 898 F.3d at 161; United States v. Nowlin, 640 F. App'x
337, 343 (5th Cir. 2016) (reviewing sufficiency challenge of
conviction for conspiracy to violate Anti-Kickback Statute