United States Court of Appeals
[…] conviction for conspiracy to violate Anti-Kickback Statute
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 371). To succeed, the government therefore
needed to prove that Clough conspired with Insys to receive illegal
remuneration (the kickback payments through the speaker's program)
as an inducement and in exchange for his prescribing Subsys to his
patients in violation of the Anti-Kickback Statute.12 See United
States v. Gorski, 880 F.3d 27, 31-32 (1st Cir. 2018) (government
must not only prove defendant intended to agree, but that defendant
that the government prove this third element, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C.
§ 1349 (criminalizing "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to
commit any offense under this chapter"); 21 U.S.C. § 846 (no overt
act requirement for conspiracy to possess drugs with the intent to
distribute pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1)).
12 The full text of the Anti-Kickback Statute, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1320(a)-7b(b), reads:
(b) Illegal remunerations