NUMBER 13-19-00154-CV
[…] See Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 445 (Tex.
1993).
Probate courts may conduct an heirship proceeding when “a person dies intestate
owning or entitled to property in this state and there has been no administration in this
state of the person’s estate.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 202.002(1). In a probate proceeding,
a probate court may determine the heirs of the decedent and the heirs’ respective shares
and interests. See id. § 202.001. “The court exercising original probate jurisdiction also
has jurisdiction of all matters related to the probate proceeding.” Id. § 32.001.
B. Analysis
Appellants argue that a court’s authority to declare a marriage void is solely founded
in the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.307. According to § 6.307, a trial
court may “declare a marriage void only if: (1) the purported marriage was contracted in
this state; or (2) either party is domiciled in this state.” Id. Appellants argue the trial court
had no jurisdiction to declare the marriage void because Claralyn was not married to
Bowerman in Texas and neither of them were ever domiciled in Texas. However, Chapter
6 of the Texas Family Code concerns suits for dissolution of marriage. See id.