NUMBER 13-19-00154-CV
[…] trial court had jurisdiction concerning the validity of the marriage in order to appropriately
determine the heirs and their shares. We overrule appellants’ fourth issue.
7
III. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
In their first issue, appellants argue that the relief sought by appellees is barred by
the statute of limitations.
A. Standard of Review & Applicable Law
“Whether a cause of action is barred by limitations is a question of law that
appellate courts review de novo.” Abrams v. Salinas, 467 S.W.3d 606, 609 (Tex. App.—
San Antonio 2015, no pet.).
Section 202.0025 of the Texas Estates Code provides: “Notwithstanding Section
16.051, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a proceeding to declare heirship of a
decedent may be brought at any time after the decedent’s death.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN.
§ 202.0025. However, § 202.0025 applies only to the estate of decedents who die on or
after January 1, 2014. Act of May 27, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 1136, § 62(f), 2013 Tex.
Gen. Laws 2737, 2754. 5
Section 16.051 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code proclaims that