NUMBER 13-19-00154-CV
[…] “Whether a cause of action is barred by limitations is a question of law that
appellate courts review de novo.” Abrams v. Salinas, 467 S.W.3d 606, 609 (Tex. App.—
San Antonio 2015, no pet.).
Section 202.0025 of the Texas Estates Code provides: “Notwithstanding Section
16.051, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a proceeding to declare heirship of a
decedent may be brought at any time after the decedent’s death.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN.
§ 202.0025. However, § 202.0025 applies only to the estate of decedents who die on or
after January 1, 2014. Act of May 27, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 1136, § 62(f), 2013 Tex.
Gen. Laws 2737, 2754. 5
Section 16.051 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code proclaims that
“[e]very action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the
recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause
of action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.051. The Texas Supreme
5 In enacting § 202.0025, the Texas Legislature made two observations. First, it stated that the
changes made by § 202.0025
apply only to the estate of a decedent who dies on or after the effective date of this Act.