MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] by Hastings Mutual Insurance Company. The policy names
him personally as the insured for the period of October 26,
2014 to October 26, 2015. This form is ostensibly the proof of
insurance coverage that he provided to Hines at the time he
contracted to repair the Gilley’s building. This is not a
worker’s compensation insurance policy applicable to this
matter, and it is noted that the period of coverage expired five
days before Plaintiff’s date of injury. (Finding Number 5;
March 21, 2019 Order)
16. Indiana Code §22-3-2-14 (c) states:
Any contractor who shall sublet any contract for the
performance of any work, to a subcontractor subject to the
compensation provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6,
without obtaining a certificate from the worker’s
compensation board showing that such subcontractor has
complied with section 5 of this chapter, IC 22-3-5-1, and IC
22-3-5-2, shall be liable to the same extent as such
subcontractor for the payment of compensation, physician’s
fees, hospital fees, nurse’s charges, and burial expenses on
account of the injury or death of any employee of such
subcontractor due to an accident arising out of and in the
course of the performance of the work covered by such
subcontract.
Gilley’s and Hines did not obtain Certificate of
Compliance from this Board confirming that Humphreys
Construction/ C’ville Steel Roofs or any of Humphreys’
other enterprises had appropriate worker’s compensation
insurance coverage.
Plaintiff’s Claim
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-EX-402 | October 26, 2020 Page 9 of 24
17. Plaintiff was actually injured on November 10, 2015. On
that date, he was employed by either K & K Group,
Humphreys Construction, C’ville Steel Roofs or Humphreys.
Hines was under the impression that he had hired
Humphreys Construction/C’ville Steel Roofs for the Gilley’s
project. There is no evidence that Plaintiff was engaged as an
independent contractor by any party to this matter.
18. Plaintiff sustained injuries by accident arising out of and
in the course of his employment with either K & K Group,
Humphreys Construction, C’ville Steel Roofs or Humphreys
on November 10, 2015. In summary, he sustained left side
rib fractures and a lumbar strain, and such injuries
necessitated the medical treatment described in
corresponding records.