IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] the actor had not otherwise intended to commit.
(2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a
showing only that law enforcement officials merely afforded the
actor an opportunity to commit a crime.
RCW 9A.16.070.
There are two reasons why the trial court did not err by declining to issue
Zimmerman’s proposed entrapment instruction. First, Zimmerman did not admit
to acts that would constitute a crime. Instead, Zimmerman denied that he
believed he was communicating with a minor and stated that he never intended
to meet or have sex with the person he was texting and e-mailing. See RCW
9.68A.090(1) (stating that communicating with a minor for immoral purposes
occurs when “a person . . . communicates with someone the person believes to
be a minor for immoral purposes”).
Second, the trial court reasonably determined that the evidence supported
a finding that the criminal design did not originate in the minds of law
enforcement officials. Zimmerman created the Craigslist ad that stated, “I am