IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] jury on entrapment. We disagree.
We review a trial court’s decision regarding jury instructions de novo to the
extent it is based on legal conclusions and for abuse of discretion to the extent it
is based on factual determinations. State v. Condon, 182 Wn.2d 307, 315-16,
343 P.3d 357 (2015). In determining whether the evidence is sufficient to
support a jury instruction on an affirmative defense, we view the evidence in the
light most favorable to the defendant. State v. O’Dell, 183 Wn.2d 680, 687-88,
358 P.3d 359 (2015).
5
No. 81834-1-I/6
The defense of entrapment is defined in RCW 9A.16.070: “In any
prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that (a) The criminal design originated in
the mind of law enforcement officials, or any person acting under their direction,
and (b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the actor had not
otherwise intended to commit.” RCW 9A.16.070(1). However, if “law
enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an opportunity to commit a crime,”
the defendant was not entrapped. RCW 9A.16.070(2). Neither the use of a
“normal amount of persuasion,” nor the use of “deception, trickery, or artifice” by
the police is sufficient to establish this defense. State v. Trujillo, 75 Wn. App.
913, 918, 883 P.2d 329 (1994).