Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
[…] that assault in the second degree occurred if the jury found that "Ramon Boyd or [Wright]
recklessly caused serious physical injury to Kierra Ramsey by shooting her," and in
paragraph Second that a finding of guilt was required if Wright acted "with the purpose of
promoting or furthering the commission of involuntary manslaughter" to "aide[] or
encourage[] Ramon Boyd in committing assault in the second degree." (Emphasis added.)
23
Both Instructions were patterned after MAI-CR 3d 304.04 regarding a defendant's
responsibility for conduct of another person. MAI-CR 3d 304.04 is drawn from sections
562.0367 and 562.041. Section 562.036 provides that "a person with the required culpable
mental state is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his or her own conduct or by the
conduct of another person for which he or she is criminally responsible, or both." Section
562.041 provides that a person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when
"with the purpose of promoting the commission of an offense, he or she aids or agrees to
aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning, committing or attempting to commit
the offense."