#24531-a-SLZ
[…] committing the act.
SDCL 22-16-5. “When determining if premeditation exists[,] we consider the
following factors: 1) the use of a lethal weapon; 2) the manner and nature of the
killing; 3) the defendant’s actions before and after the murder; and 4) whether there
was provocation.” Owen, 2007 SD 21, ¶36, 729 NW2d at 367 (citation omitted).
“However, direct proof of deliberation and premeditation is not necessary. It may
be inferred from the circumstances of the killing.” State v. Owens, 2002 SD 42, ¶96,
643 NW2d 735, 757 (citation omitted).
[¶61.] The felony murder statute, SDCL 22-16-4(2), provides in relevant part
that “[h]omicide is murder in the first degree . . . [i]f committed by a person engaged
in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate . . . kidnapping[.]” At the time
Wright was charged, the kidnapping statute provided in relevant part:
Any person who shall seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, abduct[,] or
carry away any person and hold or detain such person . . . [t]o