considered public utilities. See HIKO Energy, LLC v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 163 A.3d 1079,
[…] The General
Assembly, however, did neither, evidencing a lack of intent to grant such authority
to the PUC in these circumstances.
Blue Pilot also argues against any claim that the Public Utility Code imbues
the PUC with the implicit authority to direct refunds to customers. Blue Pilot
counters the PUC’s claim that it has the authority to direct refunds in this matter
under its “plenary authority” to regulate public utilities and enforce the Public Utility
Code found in Section 501 of the Public Utility Code.16 Blue Pilot first contends
that EGSs do not fall within Section 501 because they are not public utilities. Even
16
Section 501 of the Public Utility Code provides:
(a) Enforcement of provisions of part.--In addition to any
powers expressly enumerated in this part, the [PUC] shall have full
power and authority, and it shall be its duty to enforce, execute and
carry out, by its regulations, orders, or otherwise, all and singular,
the provisions of this part, and the full intent thereof; and shall have
the power to rescind or modify any such regulations or orders. The
express enumeration of the powers of the [PUC] in this part shall
not exclude any power which the [PUC] would otherwise have
under any of the provisions of this part.
(b) Administrative authority and regulations.--The [PUC]
shall have general administrative power and authority to supervise
and regulate all public utilities doing business within this
Commonwealth. The [PUC] may make such regulations, not
inconsistent with law, as may be necessary or proper in the exercise
of its powers or for the performance of its duties.
(c) Compliance.--Every public utility, its officers, agents,
and employees, and every other person or corporation subject to the
provisions of this part, affected by or subject to any regulations or
orders of the [PUC] or of any court, made, issued, or entered under
the provisions of this part, shall observe, obey, and comply with
such regulations or orders, and the terms and conditions thereof.
66 Pa. C.S. § 501.
15
if it was applicable to EGSs, however, Blue Pilot maintains that the PUC would still
need to justify, by a strong and necessary implication from the words of the statute,
the need for refund authority. Looking to Section 2809(e) of the Competition Act,
66 Pa.