considered public utilities. See HIKO Energy, LLC v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 163 A.3d 1079,
[…] revocation authority found in the PUC regulations20 are inadequate to protect the
public and ensure EGS compliance with the PUC’s regulations. In this case, the
PUC relied on its express authority in Section 3301 to assess a civil penalty of over
$1 million on account of Blue Pilot’s violation of the PUC’s regulations governing
EGSs. Neither the PUC, the OAG, nor the OCA explains how the power to levy
such a civil penalty, alone or in concert with the authority to suspend or revoke a
license, is inadequate to protect consumers or curb misconduct by EGSs. In addition
20
See 52 Pa. Code § 54.42.
22
to the authority to assess a civil penalty and to suspend or revoke an EGS license,
Section 3302 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 3302, imposes criminal
penalties on EGSs that “knowingly fail, omit, neglect or refuse to obey, observe, and
comply with any regulation” of the PUC.
Chapter 33 of the Public Utility Code also speaks directly to the issue of
damages to consumers in addition to civil penalties assessed by the PUC under
Section 3301:
(a) General rule.--If any person or corporation shall
do or cause to be done any act, matter, or thing prohibited