considered public utilities. See HIKO Energy, LLC v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 163 A.3d 1079,
[…] in [the statute] is inadequate to protect policyholders. The
carefully crafted legislative scheme brings four powerful
forces to bear on the insurance industry in the conduct of
its business affairs: (1) the scrutiny of the Insurance
Commissioner; (2) the administrative hearing process;
(3) the availability of the report for public inspection; and
(4) the potential for newspaper publication of the report.
We reject the notion that insurance companies will be
unresponsive to these forces.
Aetna, 638 A.2d at 201 (emphasis added).
There is no dispute that Section 501(a) of the Public Utility Code grants
general authority to the PUC “to enforce, execute and carry out, by its regulations,
orders, or otherwise, all and singular, the provisions” of the Public Utility Code “and
the full intent thereof.” Moreover, Section 501(b) of the Public Utility Code vests
within the PUC the “general administrative power and authority to supervise and
regulate all public utilities doing business within this Commonwealth,” and for
purposes of Sections 2809 and 2810 of the Competition Act, EGSs are public
utilities. Section 2809(b) of the Competition Act requires EGSs to comply with the
PUC’s regulations. Section 2809(e) of the Competition Act commands the PUC “to