considered public utilities. See HIKO Energy, LLC v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 163 A.3d 1079,
[…] unresponsive to these forces.
Aetna, 638 A.2d at 201 (emphasis added).
There is no dispute that Section 501(a) of the Public Utility Code grants
general authority to the PUC “to enforce, execute and carry out, by its regulations,
orders, or otherwise, all and singular, the provisions” of the Public Utility Code “and
the full intent thereof.” Moreover, Section 501(b) of the Public Utility Code vests
within the PUC the “general administrative power and authority to supervise and
regulate all public utilities doing business within this Commonwealth,” and for
purposes of Sections 2809 and 2810 of the Competition Act, EGSs are public
utilities. Section 2809(b) of the Competition Act requires EGSs to comply with the
PUC’s regulations. Section 2809(e) of the Competition Act commands the PUC “to
impose requirements [on EGSs] necessary to ensure that the present quality of
service provided by electric utilities does not deteriorate.” None of these sections,
21
however, expressly empower the PUC to order an EGS, which is found to be in
violation of PUC regulations, to fund a refund pool for customers as a penalty for
that violation.
The PUC, the OAG, and the OCA argue that such authority must be found