considered public utilities. See HIKO Energy, LLC v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 163 A.3d 1079,
[…] concedes that it lacks “the authority to order across-the-board relief to all affected
customers pursuant to its plenary authority under Section 501 of the [Public Utility]
Code.” (PUC Br. at 38.) The PUC, however, relies on prior administrative decisions
for the proposition that it has required, and thus can require, EGSs to provide refunds
to retail customers under particular circumstances—e.g., “when an EGS has billed
customers in violation of the [PUC’s] Chapter 54 marketing and billing
[r]egulations.” (Id. at 39.) Specifically, the PUC relies heavily on its
17
Section 2809(e) of the Competition Act provides:
The [PUC] may forbear from applying requirements of this part
which it determines are unnecessary due to competition among
electric generation suppliers. In regulating the service of electric
generation suppliers, the [PUC] shall impose requirements
necessary to ensure that the present quality of service provided by
electric utilities does not deteriorate, including assuring that
adequate reserve margins of electric supply are maintained and
assuring that 52 Pa. Code Ch. 56 (relating to standards and billing
practices for residential utility service) are maintained.
66 Pa. C.S. § 2809(e).
16
December 18, 2014 Opinion and Order in Commonwealth v. IDT Energy, Inc.,
(Pa. PUC, Docket No. C-2014-2427657, filed December 18, 2014) (IDT Opinion).
The IDT Opinion, inter alia, addresses specifically the question of whether