Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] App. W.D. 2014) (internal
citations omitted). “A court will overturn a trial court’s judgment under these fact-based standards
of review only when the court has a firm belief that the judgment is wrong.” Id. (internal quotation
marks omitted). “[A]ny citation to or reliance upon evidence and inferences contrary to the
judgment is irrelevant and immaterial to an appellant’s point and argument challenging a factual
proposition necessary to sustain the judgment as being not supported by substantial evidence.” Id.
at 803 (internal quotation marks omitted).
Analysis
Section 452.377 governs child relocation. Section 452.377.10 provides that “[t]he party
seeking to relocate shall have the burden of proving that the proposed relocation is made in good
faith and is in the best interest of the child.” The trial court found, and Father does not contest on
appeal, that Mother’s proposed relocation was made in good faith. Thus, the sole issue on appeal
is whether the proposed relocation was in the best interest of the children. The trial court found
that it was not; Mother disagrees.
3