Filed 10/27/20 Estate of Istrin CA2/1
[…] prejudice. Jason appealed.
At the time the parties filed their appellate briefs in this
matter, Jason was continuing to pursue relief in the trust matter
under the February 16, 2016 document he offered in both the
trust matter and this matter.
DISCUSSION
Jason contends the probate court erred in sustaining
Harold’s demurrer and denying with prejudice his Second
Amended Petition to Revoke Probate. In reviewing a trial court’s
order sustaining a demurrer, “we examine the [petition] de novo.”
(McCall v. PacifiCare of California (2001) 25 Cal.4th 412, 415.)
5
As set forth above, section 8270, subdivision (a) bars a
petition to revoke the probate of a will if the petitioner was a
party to a will contest or “had actual notice of a will contest in
time to have joined the contest.” Jason, who appeared through
counsel in the proceedings regarding Marta’s will contest, clearly
had actual notice of Marta’s contest of the October 19, 1993 will
and codicils more than a year before the probate court granted
Harold’s petition for probate of the October 19, 1993 will and
codicils, admitted the October 19, 1993 will and codicils to
probate, and denied with prejudice Marta’s objections to and
contest of the October 19, 1993 will and codicils, pursuant to the
settlement between Marta and Harold. Jason did not join
Marta’s contest or object to the probate court’s disposition of
Marta’s and Harold’s petitions and will contests based on the
settlement.
The only exceptions to section 8270, subdivision (a)’s bar on
petitions to revoke the probate of a will, where the petitioner was
a party to a will contest or had actual notice of a will contest in
time to have joined the contest, apply to minors or persons who
were “incompetent and had no guardian or conservator at the
time a will was admitted to probate,” neither of which apply to
Jason. (§ 8270, subd. (b).) Jason’s statement in his Second
Amended Petition to Revoke Probate that Marta “had priority
over [him], and as such, he did not file a competing petition or
join Marta[’s] petition at that time” is not an exception to section