Filed 10/27/20 Estate of Istrin CA2/1
[…] will and codicils to probate because Marta “had priority over
[him], and as such, he did not file a competing petition or join
Marta[’s] petition at that time.” He also alleged Herman
“executed the February 16, 2016 will [Jason offered, as opposed to
the different purported February 16, 2016 will Marta offered] as
part of a single document which also contained modifications to
decedent’s trust.” (Italics omitted.)
Harold demurred to Jason’s Second Amended Petition to
Revoke Probate, arguing, among other things, that the petition is
barred by Probate Code1 section 8270, subdivision (a), which
provides, in pertinent part: “Within 120 days after a will is
1 Further statutory references are to the Probate Code.
4
admitted to probate, any interested person, other than a party to
a will contest and other than a person who had actual notice of a
will contest in time to have joined the contest, may petition the
court to revoke the probate of the will.” (Italics added.) Harold
asserted, because Jason had actual notice of Marta’s contest of
the October 19, 1993 will and codicils in time to have joined the
contest, but he failed to join, he is barred under section 8270 as a
matter of law from petitioning the probate court to revoke