Washington State
[…] RCW 9.94A.533(6) requires that
school bus stop sentence enhancements run consecutively to “all other sentencing provisions,” but
the Washington Supreme Court has held that this statute does not require trial courts to impose
multiple school bus stop sentence enhancements consecutively to each other. In Conover, the court
held, “RCW 9.94A.533(6) does not require trial courts to run school bus route stop enhancements
on different counts consecutively to each other; instead . . . whether those enhancements are to run
concurrently or consecutively is . . . determined by resort to the rules in RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).”
183 Wn.2d at 708.
Under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), sentences for offenses other than serious violent offenses
“shall be served concurrently” and “[c]onsecutive sentences may only be imposed under the
exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535.” RCW 9.94A.535(2) provides an exclusive
list of aggravating circumstances that the trial court can find to support an exceptional sentence,
while RCW 9.94A.535(3) provides an exclusive list of factors that must be found by a jury to
support an exceptional sentence.