Washington State
[…] on different counts consecutively to each other; instead . . . whether those enhancements are to run
concurrently or consecutively is . . . determined by resort to the rules in RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).”
183 Wn.2d at 708.
Under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), sentences for offenses other than serious violent offenses
“shall be served concurrently” and “[c]onsecutive sentences may only be imposed under the
exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535.” RCW 9.94A.535(2) provides an exclusive
list of aggravating circumstances that the trial court can find to support an exceptional sentence,
while RCW 9.94A.535(3) provides an exclusive list of factors that must be found by a jury to
support an exceptional sentence. “Whenever a sentence outside the standard sentence range is
imposed, the court shall set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and
conclusions of law.” RCW 9.94A.535; see also State v. Friedlund, 182 Wn.2d 388, 393, 341 P.3d
6
No. 52812-6-II
280 (2015) (“the entry of written findings is essential when a court imposes an exceptional
sentence”).
“Sentencing errors resulting in unlawful sentences may be raised for the first time on
appeal.”