In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] existing lease or sublease of tangible real or personal property. In addition,
the cost of acquiring an interest as a lessor in connection with the acquisition
of tangible property is taken into account as part of the cost of the tangible
property. For example, if a taxpayer acquires a shopping center that is leased
to tenants operating retail stores, any portion of the purchase price attributable
to favorable lease terms is taken into account as part of the basis of the
shopping center and in determining the depreciation deduction allowed with
respect to the shopping center. (See section 167(c)(2).)
§ 1.197-2(c)(8)(i).
Treasury Regulation § 1.197-2(f)(4)(ii) provides, “[I]n the case of a section 197
intangible acquired in an applicable asset acquisition within the meaning of I.R.C. Section
1060(c), the basis shall be determined pursuant to I.R.C. Section 1060(a) and the regulations
thereunder.” Thus, where a section 197 intangible is acquired in the context of an applicable
asset acquisition under I.R.C. § 1060, then the basis of the intangible asset is determined
pursuant to the residual method set forth under the I.R.C. § 1060 regulations. Treasury