In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] value. See Treas. Reg. § 1.338-6(b). The consideration is allocated among these classes in the
order they are listed in a “waterfall” fashion, using the fair market value of the assets within each
class. See Treas. Reg. § 1.338-6(b).
An “applicable asset acquisition” under I.R.C. Section 1060 “means any transfer . . . of
assets which constitute a trade or business, and with respect to which the transferee’s basis in
such assets is determined wholly by reference to the consideration paid for such assets.” 26
U.S.C. I.R.C. § 1060(c). The Treasury promulgated regulations that further elaborate on the
circumstances in which assets constitute a trade or business. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.1060-1(b)(2).
Under that Regulation, assets constitute a trade or business if their “character is such that
goodwill or going concern value could under any circumstances attach to such [assets].” §
1.1060-1(b)(2)(i)(B). “Goodwill is the value of a trade or business attributable to the expectancy
of continued customer patronage.” § 1.1060-1(b)(2)(ii). “Going concern value is the additional
value that attaches to property because of its existence as an integral part of an ongoing business
activity.” § 1.1060-1(b)(2)(ii). Going concern “includes the value attributable to the ability of a
trade or business . . . to continue functioning or generating income without interruption
notwithstanding a change in ownership.” § 1.1060-1(b)(2)(ii). Going concern value “also
includes the value that is attributable to the immediate use or availability of an acquired trade or
business . . ..” § 1.1060-1(b)(2)(ii).
For purposes of determining the basis of property eligible for an ARRA § 1603 payment,
the Court must look to “the general rules for determining the basis of property for federal income
tax purposes.” (Def.’s Mot.