In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] defines the type of solar property relevant in this case as “equipment which uses solar energy to
generate electricity.” See § 48(a)(3)(A)(i).
ARRA Section 1603 defines a specified energy property and provides, in relevant part,
that:
(d) SPECIFIED ENERGY PROPERTY. — For purposes of this section, the
term “specified energy property” means any of the following:
(1) QUALIFIED FACILITIES.—Any qualified property (as defined in
section 48(a)(5)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) which is part of a
qualified facility (within the meaning of section 45 of such Code) described
in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (6), (7), (9), or (11) of section 45(d) of such
Code.
ARRA § 1603(d). Section 48 of the I.R.C. defines “qualified property” and provides, in relevant
part, that “the term ‘qualified property’ [includes] . . . (I) tangible personal property, or (II) other
tangible property (not including a building or its structural components), but only if such
property is used as an integral part of the qualified investment credit facility.” See I.R.C. §
48(a)(5)(D).
The determination of Plaintiff’s basis is at the center of this dispute. The relevant
Treasury guidance on this point provides:
The basis of property is determined in accordance with the general rules for