In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 7
Treasury Regulations under § 338 set out the “residual method” of allocation in which the
consideration is distributed among seven asset classes. Those asset classes include tangible assets
and Section 197 intangible assets where goodwill and going concern value are broken out from
all other Section 197 intangible assets.
7
I.R.C. § 1060(c)(2). (Pl.’s Resp. at 15). The Court finds that such a factually intensive analysis
precludes a finding “as a matter of law” for the United States; thus, summary judgment as to the
application of I.R.C. § 1060 is improper at this time.
I.R.C. § 1060 requires that, in the case of an applicable asset acquisition, “the
consideration received . . . be allocated among such assets acquired . . . in the same manner as
amounts are allocated to assets under [§] 338(b)(5).” Treasury Regulations under § 338 set out
the “residual method” of allocation in which the consideration is distributed among seven classes
of assets—(1) cash and general deposit accounts; (2) actively traded personal property,
certificates of deposits, U.S. government securities and publicly traded stocks; (3) debt
instruments; (4) inventory and other property held for sale to customers; (5) assets that do not fit
within any other class, including tangible property; (6) I.R.C. § 197 intangibles, including
contract rights, but not goodwill and going concern value; and (7) goodwill and going concern
value. See Treas. Reg. § 1.338-6(b). The consideration is allocated among these classes in the
order they are listed in a “waterfall” fashion, using the fair market value of the assets within each
class. See Treas. Reg. § 1.338-6(b).
An “applicable asset acquisition” under I.R.C. Section 1060 “means any transfer . . . of
assets which constitute a trade or business, and with respect to which the transferee’s basis in
such assets is determined wholly by reference to the consideration paid for such assets.” 26
U.S.C. I.R.C. § 1060(c). The Treasury promulgated regulations that further elaborate on the
circumstances in which assets constitute a trade or business. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.1060-1(b)(2).
Under that Regulation, assets constitute a trade or business if their “character is such that