In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] partial indemnification to NextEra (up to $100 million) if the ARRA Section 1603 cash grants
were less than the grant amounts assumed in the financial model negotiated by the parties.
(Def.’s Mot. Ex. 14 (Cash Grant Agreement)). The closing for the MIPSA and the EPC
Agreement occurred on May 23, 2014. (Def.’s Mot. Ex. 4 (EPC Agreement)).
In determining whether goodwill has attached, Treasury Regulations provide that the
relevant inquiry is whether “[the assets’] character is such that goodwill . . . could under any
circumstances attach to such group.” Treas. Reg. § 1.1060-1(b)(2)(i)(B). Further, the regulations
provide that “[w]hether sufficient consideration is available to allocate to goodwill or going
concern value after the residual method is applied is not relevant in determining whether
goodwill or going concern value could attach to a group of assets” and therefore whether the
10
residual method must be applied. Treas. Reg. § 1.1060-1(b)(2)(iii). Thus, “[t]here is no need to
show that a transaction had actual, accrued goodwill or going concern value at the time of the
transaction.” Alta Wind, 897 F.3d at 1373. To reiterate, “going concern value” is defined as “the
additional value that attaches to property because of its existence as an integral part of an
ongoing business activity,” and “includes the value that is attributable to the immediate use or
availability of an acquired trade or business.” Treas. Reg. § 1.1060-1(b)(2)(ii).
With the MIPSA, NextEra acquired preconstruction development rights that cannot, on