In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] weighing of the facts and circumstances. (Id. at 38). The Court agrees with Plaintiff that
characterizing the PPA involves a highly factual inquiry and is not appropriate for summary
judgment.
Section 197(d)(1)(C)(iv) specifies that a “section 197 intangible” includes “any customer-
based intangible.” Under that provision, “customer-based intangibles” mean any other value
resulting from future provisions of goods or services pursuant to relationships (contractual or
otherwise) in the ordinary course of business with customers. I.R.C. § 197(d)(2)(A)(iii).
Treasury Regulation § 1.197–2(b)(6), further defines a customer-based intangible as:
[A]ny composition of market, market share, or other value resulting from the
future provision of goods or services pursuant to contractual or other
relationships in the ordinary course of business with customers. Thus, the
amount paid or incurred for customer-based intangibles includes, for
example, any portion of the purchase price of an acquired trade or business
attributable to the existence of a customer base, a circulation base, an
undeveloped market or market growth, insurance in force, the existence of a
qualification to supply goods or services to a particular customer, a mortgage
8
The Court would note that the United States moves for a ruling that the PPA has its own
quantifiable basis that is distinct from the basis of facility’s § 1603-eligible property; there is no
request for the Court to separately value the PPA.
12
servicing contract[,] . . . an investment management contract, or other
relationship with customers involving the future provision of goods or
services.
Treas. Reg. § 1.197–2(b)(6). Tax law recognizes that inseparable attributes of tangible property
are not separate intangible assets. For example, the cost to acquire licenses, permits, and land
improvement rights is not treated as a separate intangible asset but is treated in the same manner