CORRECTED
[…] There are two issues for which the Parties seek summary judgment where the Federal
Circuit has squarely decided the issue. First, the Government asks the Court to determine that
the PPAs are intangible assets. ECF No. 80 at 37. Plaintiffs similarly ask the Court to rule that
the PPAs are intangible assets, but Plaintiffs also ask the Court to determine that the PPAs are
Class VI rather than Class V intangible assets. ECF No. 86-1 at 20. The Federal Circuit has
clearly held that “the PPAs . . . may be characterized as customer-based intangible assets under
I.R.C. § 197.” Alta Wind, 897 F.3d at 1373-74. As explained above, the Treasury Regulations
define I.R.C. § 197 intangible assets as Class VI assets. 26 C.F.R. § 1.338-6(b)(2)(vi) (“Class VI
assets are all section 197 intangibles, as defined in section 197, except goodwill and going
concern value.”); Alta Wind, 897 F.3d at 1376 (citing 26 C.F.R. § 1.338-6(b)). The Parties’
motions for summary judgment on this issue are granted.
28
Second, Plaintiffs seek the Court’s determination that, for purposes of the I.R.C. § 1060