CORRECTED
[…] Indeed, that sales tax, interest during construction, and early completion bonuses are
included in the basis of Section 1603-eligible assets as a matter of law is generally not a matter
of dispute. See ECF 88 at App’x 249 (“Basis . . . may also include the capitalized portion of
certain other costs related to buying or producing the property (e.g., permitting, engineering, and
interest during construction).”) (citing 26 C.F.R. § 1.263A-1). Section 263A of the U.S. Code,
Title 26, requires that certain costs incurred in producing certain property must be capitalized to
that property, I.R.C. § 263A(a)(1)(B), meaning “charge[d] to a capital account or basis,” 26
34
C.F.R. § 1.263A-1(c)(3). Section 263A applies to “[r]eal or tangible personal property produced
by the taxpayer,” I.R.C. § 263A(b)(1), and specifically “property produced by the taxpayer for
use by the taxpayer . . . in a trade or business or an activity conducted for profit,” I.R.C. §
263A(c)(1). “Produc[ing]” property refers to constructing, building, installing, manufacturing,
developing, or improving property, I.R.C. § 263A(g)(1), and “[t]he taxpayer shall be treated as
producing any property produced for the taxpayer under a contract with the taxpayer . . . ,” I.R.C.
§ 263A(g)(2). The costs to be capitalized with such property include both “direct costs” and
“indirect costs.” I.R.C. § 263A(a)(2). Indirect costs “directly benefit or are incurred by reason
of the performance of production . . . .” 26 C.F.R. § 1.263A-1(e)(3)(i).
There are many examples of indirect costs that are capitalized to the costs to produce
property under Section 263A. One example is taxes, I.R.C. § 263A(a)(2)(B), “to the extent such
taxes are attributable to labor, materials, supplies, equipment, land, or facilities used in
production . . . .” 26 C.F.R. § 1.263A-1(e)(3)(ii)(L). Indirect costs also include interest costs
“paid or incurred during the production period, and [] allocable to property . . . which has (i) a
long useful life, (ii) an estimated production period exceeding 2 years, or (iii) an estimated
production period exceeding 1 year and a cost exceeding $1,000,000.” I.R.C. § 263A(f)(1); see
also 26 C.F.R. § 1.263A-1(e)(3)(ii)(V) (“Interest includes interest on debt incurred or continued
during the production period to finance the production of real property or tangible personal
property to which section 263A(f) applies.”).