CORRECTED
[…] supplier-based intangible[], then a fortiori, the LGIA – under which Plaintiffs would only be
interconnecting to the grid years after acquiring the contract in September 2011 – is
a . . . supplier-based intangible.” Id. (emphasis omitted).
32
Therefore, the Court agrees with Plaintiffs that the LGIA is a Class VI Section 197
supplier-based intangible asset. Alternatively, even if the Court had not agreed with the
Plaintiffs that the LGIA is a supplier-based intangible asset, the LGIA would still presumably be
a Class VI Section 197 intangible asset under 26 C.F.R. § 1.197-2(b)(12), which provides that
“Section 197 intangibles include any other intangible property that is similar in all material
respects to the property specifically described in . . . paragraphs (b)(3) through (7) of this
section.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.197-2(b)(12). As Plaintiffs correctly note, the LGIA is materially similar
to supplier-based intangible assets because it too “confers the right to receive something in the
future on specified terms.” ECF No. 95 at 17. Thus, the LGIA would still be a Class VI Section