CORRECTED
[…] of an excess of the total consideration over the aggregate book
value of the tangible and intangible assets purchased . . . ; and (C)
[r]elated transactions, including lease agreements, licenses, or
other similar agreements between the purchaser and seller . . . in
connection with the transfer.
26 C.F.R. § 1.1060-1(b)(2)(iii).
14
The term “Desert Sunlight Transaction” or “Transaction” used in this section refers
specifically to the EPC Agreements and the MIPSA, as all the relevant Section 1603-eligible
assets were transferred from First Solar to NextEra and GE through these two agreements.
14
For transfers of such applicable asset acquisitions, “the transferee’s basis in such assets is
determined wholly by reference to the consideration paid for such assets.” I.R.C. § 1060(c)(2).
Specifically, “the consideration received for such assets shall be allocated among such assets
acquired in such acquisition in the same manner as amounts are allocated to assets under section
338(b)(5).” I.R.C. § 1060(a). I.R.C. § 338(b)(5) provides that allocation is to be done according
to Treasury regulations. These regulations direct purchasers to “allocate the consideration under
the residual method as described in [26 C.F.R.] §§ 1.338-6 and 1.338-7 in order to determine . . .