CORRECTED
[…] summary judgment for the Government.
1. The Legal Framework of an I.R.C. § 1060 Allocation.
I.R.C. § 1060 governs the purchaser’s cost basis in “applicable asset acquisition[s].”
I.R.C. § 1060(a). An “applicable asset acquisition” refers to any transfer “of assets which
constitute a trade or business.” I.R.C. § 1060(c)(1). As relevant here, Treasury Regulations
define a “trade or business” as a group of assets whose “character is such that goodwill or going
concern value could under any circumstances attach to such group.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.1060-
1(b)(2)(i)(B). “Goodwill is the value of a trade or business attributable to the expectancy of
continued customer patronage.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.1060-1(b)(2)(ii). “Going concern value is the
additional value that attaches to property because of its existence as an integral part of an
ongoing business activity.” Id. The regulations further provide that, in determining whether
goodwill or going concern value could attach, “all the facts and circumstances surrounding the
transaction are taken into account,” including:
(A) [t]he presence of any intangible assets . . . ; (B) [t]he existence