CORRECTED
[…] production . . . .” 26 C.F.R. § 1.263A-1(e)(3)(ii)(L). Indirect costs also include interest costs
“paid or incurred during the production period, and [] allocable to property . . . which has (i) a
long useful life, (ii) an estimated production period exceeding 2 years, or (iii) an estimated
production period exceeding 1 year and a cost exceeding $1,000,000.” I.R.C. § 263A(f)(1); see
also 26 C.F.R. § 1.263A-1(e)(3)(ii)(V) (“Interest includes interest on debt incurred or continued
during the production period to finance the production of real property or tangible personal
property to which section 263A(f) applies.”). Lastly, early completion bonuses have been
determined to be capitalized under Section 263 of the U.S. Code, Title 26, which generally
requires the capitalization of “[a]ny amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent
improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate.” I.R.C. §
263(a)(1); see Rev. Rul. 70-332, 1970-1 C.B. 31, 1970 WL 20683, at *2 (concluding that “the
premium time or overtime . . . paid or incurred solely to expedite the installation of additional
stands in the rolling mill is not an ordinary and necessary business expense to be deducted” but