CORRECTED
[…] 263A(c)(1). “Produc[ing]” property refers to constructing, building, installing, manufacturing,
developing, or improving property, I.R.C. § 263A(g)(1), and “[t]he taxpayer shall be treated as
producing any property produced for the taxpayer under a contract with the taxpayer . . . ,” I.R.C.
§ 263A(g)(2). The costs to be capitalized with such property include both “direct costs” and
“indirect costs.” I.R.C. § 263A(a)(2). Indirect costs “directly benefit or are incurred by reason
of the performance of production . . . .” 26 C.F.R. § 1.263A-1(e)(3)(i).
There are many examples of indirect costs that are capitalized to the costs to produce
property under Section 263A. One example is taxes, I.R.C. § 263A(a)(2)(B), “to the extent such
taxes are attributable to labor, materials, supplies, equipment, land, or facilities used in
production . . . .” 26 C.F.R. § 1.263A-1(e)(3)(ii)(L). Indirect costs also include interest costs
“paid or incurred during the production period, and [] allocable to property . . . which has (i) a
long useful life, (ii) an estimated production period exceeding 2 years, or (iii) an estimated
production period exceeding 1 year and a cost exceeding $1,000,000.” I.R.C. § 263A(f)(1); see
also 26 C.F.R. § 1.263A-1(e)(3)(ii)(V) (“Interest includes interest on debt incurred or continued
during the production period to finance the production of real property or tangible personal
property to which section 263A(f) applies.”). Lastly, early completion bonuses have been
determined to be capitalized under Section 263 of the U.S. Code, Title 26, which generally
requires the capitalization of “[a]ny amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent