CORRECTED
[…] (1) The Government’s argument regarding Class III assets
fails.
The Government points to the financing agreements as showing that Plaintiffs did not
provide a sufficient I.R.C. §1060 allocation. Specifically, the financing agreements that the
Plaintiffs secured from private banks are Class III assets, according to the Government, yet the
Plaintiffs never valued or allocated any portion of the consideration to these assets. ECF No. 91
at 8-9. The Government is mistaken, however, for at least two reasons.
First, I.R.C. § 1060 allocates only the consideration for assets acquired in a transaction.
I.R.C. § 1060(a)(2) (providing that “the consideration received for such assets shall be allocated
among such assets acquired in such acquisition”) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs, however, did not
acquire the loan agreements from First Solar in the Desert Sunlight Transaction. Rather,
Plaintiffs executed them separately with private financial institutions. ECF No. 95 at 5.