CORRECTED
[…] Deutsche Bank on September 29, 2011, contemporaneously with the Transaction. See ECF No.
91-5. First Solar is not party to it to this agreement. The same is true of the other financing
agreements. See Scarff Decl. ¶ 3 (ECF No. 95-2 at App’x 2866). Therefore, the Transaction’s
consideration is not allocated to the loan agreements under I.R.C. § 1060.
18
Second, even if Plaintiffs acquired the agreements in the Transaction, the fact is that they
are not assets. Rather, they are liabilities reflecting amounts owed to private banks. I.R.C. §
1060, however, only allocates the consideration for assets acquired in a transaction. See I.R.C. §
1060(a) (providing that “the consideration received for such assets shall be allocated among such
assets acquired in such acquisition in the same manner as amounts are allocated to assets under
section 338(b)(5).”) (emphasis added). Indeed, Class III property is specifically referred to as
assets. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.338-6(b)(2)(iii) (“Class III assets. Class III assets are assets . . . .”)
(emphasis added). Thus, the financing agreements are not included in the Desert Sunlight