CORRECTED
[…] Class I: Cash and general deposit accounts.
Class II: Actively traded personal property, certificates of deposits, U.S.
government securities and publicly traded stock.
Class III: Debt instruments [(including accounts receivable)].
Class IV: Inventory and other property held for sale to customers.
Class V: Assets that do not fit within any other class, including tangible property.
Class VI: I.R.C. § 197 intangibles, including contract rights, but not goodwill and
going concern value.
Class VII: Goodwill and going concern value.
Id. (citing 26 C.F.R. § 1.338-6(b)). “The consideration is allocated among these classes in the
order they are listed in a ‘waterfall’ fashion, using the fair market value of the assets within each
class.” Id. Also, “[t]he amount . . . allocated to an asset (other than Class VII assets) cannot
exceed the fair market value of that asset . . . .” 26 C.F.R. § 1.338-6(c)(1). Thus, the
consideration is first allocated to Class I assets up to their fair market value, then to Class II
assets up to their fair market value, and so on until the consideration is fully allocated. 26 C.F.R.
§ 1.338-6(b)(1)-(2).