Yang v. Board of Registered Nursing CA2/1
[…] Each ground presents a question of law that we review de novo. (See Fettgather v. Board of Psychology (2017) 17 Cal.App.5th 1340, 1342, 1345 (Fettgather) [“On appeal, we review the trial court’s decision [on a petition for writ of mandate concerning an agency’s revocation of a professional license] for substantial evidence, resolving any conflicts in favor of the trial court’s judgment. [Citation.] 13 Questions of law, however, are subject to de novo review.”].) Applying that standard, we conclude the trial court did not err. Section 820 provides in relevant part: “Whenever it appears that any person holding a license, certificate or permit . . . may be unable to practice his or her profession safely because the licentiate’s ability to practice is impaired due to mental illness, or physical illness affecting competency, the licensing agency may order the licentiate to be examined by one or more physicians and surgeons or psychologists designated by the agency. The report of the examiners shall be made available to the licentiate and may be received as direct evidence in proceedings conducted pursuant to Section 822.”5 (See § 820.) In turn, section 821 provides: “The licentiate’s failure to comply with an order issued under Section 820 shall constitute grounds for the suspension or revocation of the licentiate’s certificate or license.”