Yang v. Board of Registered Nursing CA2/1
[…] (See Red Mountain, LLC v. Fallbrook Public Utility Dist. (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 333, 347 [“Words of a statute are to be given a plain and commonsense meaning. When they are clear and unambiguous, there is no need to resort to other 16 indicia of legislative intent, such as legislative history, to construe the statute.”] D. Yang’s Remaining Challenges to the Trial Court’s Judgment Fail Yang repeatedly complains that the Board’s attorney wanted Yang to submit to “ ‘ANY EXAM’ by ‘ANYONE.’ ” It seems Yang is arguing that the Board violated section 820 by requiring Yang to be examined by any layperson, instead of “one or more physicians and surgeons or psychologists designated by the agency.” (See § 820.) This assertion is squarely belied by the record. At the administrative hearing, the Board’s counsel simply asked Yang whether she would submit to an exam conducted by “any doctor” assigned by the Board. Yang then responded, “I have to look at it.”