Filed 5/20/22 Yang v. Simas CA3
[…] But that another client
might have a timely cause of action against Respondents for fraud does not mean that
Yang also has a timely cause of action against Respondents. As the trial court explained,
“[t]he alleged fact that Simas . . . is currently defrauding a person who is not a party to
this action does not alter the fact that [Yang] was required to bring a [timely] cause of
action after discovering Simas’ [allegedly] fraudulent activity and suffering damages.”
Next, Yang contends her “legal disability” prevented her from filing her action
earlier. She bases her argument on section 340.6, subdivision (a)(4), which explains that
the statute of limitations for a legal malpractice claim “shall be tolled during the time” the
4
“plaintiff is under a legal . . . disability that restricts the plaintiff’s ability to commence
legal action.” In Yang’s telling, she had (and continues to have) a legal disability
because she is “a lay person from a totally different culture.” But Yang misunderstands
what constitutes a “legal disability” under section 340.6. A person is under a legal