State v. M. Hotchkiss
[…] Section 46-8-113(1), MCA. As with other fines, fees, or charges, the court must first determine whether the defendant has the ability to pay the public defender fee. Section 46-8-113(3), MCA; Reynolds, ¶ 20. In reaching its determination, the court must “scrupulously and meticulously” inquire as to the defendant’s ability to pay, State v. Gable, 2015 MT 200, ¶ 22, 380 Mont. 101, 354 P.3d 566, “tak[ing] into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.” Section 46-8-113(4), MCA. “The court 10 may find that the defendant is able to pay only a portion of the costs assessed.”