In re D.W., et al., Persons Coming
[…] set forth in section 224.3, subdivision (a)(5)].” (§ 224.2, subd. (e) [emphasis
added].) If that further inquiry indicates there is reason to know the child is
an Indian child, section 224.2 requires the Agency to provide notice to the
tribes in accordance with section 224.3, subdivision (a)(5). (§ 224.2, subd. (f).)
3 All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions
Code unless otherwise indicated.
10
Section 224.2 defines “reason to know” using the same six-part
definition as set forth in the federal regulations adopted in 2016. (Compare
§ 224.2, subd. (d) with 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c).) Among other factors, there is
reason to know that a child is an Indian child if the child’s parent lives on an
Indian reservation. (§ 224.2, subd. (d)(2).)
“If there is reason to know the child is an Indian child, but the court
does not have sufficient evidence to determine that the child is or is not an
Indian child, the court shall confirm . . . that the [A]gency or other party used
due diligence to identify and work with all of the tribes of which there is
reason to know the child may be a member, or eligible for membership, to
verify whether the child is in fact a member or whether a biological parent is
a member and the child is eligible for membership.” (§ 224.2, subd. (g).) If
the court finds that the Agency has conducted “proper and adequate further
inquiry and due diligence” and there is no “reason to know” the child is an
Indian child, the juvenile court may find that ICWA does not apply. (§ 224.2,
subd. (i)(2).)