In re D.N.
[…] (See also In re E.T. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 426, 436 (E.T.) [“An appeal may become moot where subsequent events, including orders by the juvenile court, render it impossible for the reviewing court to grant effective relief.”].) In support of this argument, DCFS invokes section 16507, subdivision (b), which provides: “Family reunification services shall only be provided when a child has been placed in out-of-home care, or is in the care of a previously noncustodial parent under the supervision of the juvenile court.” (§ 16507, subd. (b).) DCFS asserts that “[n]either circumstance applies here” because “D.N. has been returned to mother, who was the child’s custodial parent at the outset of the case.”