In re D.N., a Person Coming B302910
[…] juvenile court previously erred when it terminated father’s family
reunification services, [the Court of Appeal] can provide no
effective relief because . . . the [juvenile] court’s
[September 8, 2020] order returning the child to mother[ ] results
in father having no entitlement to family reunification services.”
(See also In re E.T. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 426, 436 (E.T.) [“An
appeal may become moot where subsequent events, including
orders by the juvenile court, render it impossible for the
reviewing court to grant effective relief.”].) In support of this
argument, DCFS invokes section 16507, subdivision (b), which
provides: “Family reunification services shall only be provided
when a child has been placed in out-of-home care, or is in the care
of a previously noncustodial parent under the supervision of the
juvenile court.” (§ 16507, subd. (b).) DCFS asserts that “[n]either
circumstance applies here” because “D.N. has been returned to
mother, who was the child’s custodial parent at the outset of the
case.”
DCFS’s argument rests on the assumption that mother