In re D.N., a Person Coming B302910
[…] following purposes: [¶] (A) Protecting and promoting the welfare
of all children, including disabled, homeless, dependent, or
neglected children[;] [¶] . . . [¶] (C) Preventing the unnecessary
separation of children from their families by identifying family
problems, assisting families in resolving their problems, and
preventing breakup of the family where the prevention of child
removal is desirable and possible[; and] [¶] (D) Restoring to their
families children who have been removed, by the provision
of services to the child and the families.” (See § 16501,
subds. (a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(C), & (a)(1)(D).) Child welfare services
include, inter alia, “family preservation services, family
maintenance services, family reunification services, and
permanent placement services . . . .” (See § 16501, subd. (a)(2).)
28
B. The Juvenile Court Erroneously Believed It Lacked
the Authority to Grant Father’s Continuance
Request
1. The rationale for the juvenile court’s ruling
The record demonstrates that at the December 6, 2019