Midwest Motor Supply Co. v. Super. Ct.
[…] The court concluded that the 2017 and 2018 Compensation and Annual Plan letters modified the 2014 employment agreement that contained the forum-selection clause. Because these modifications occurred after January 1, 2017, the court concluded they triggered Finch’s right under section 925 to void the forum-selection clause. Midwest challenged the trial court’s ruling by filing a petition for writ of mandate with us. We issued an order to show cause. The matter is now before us for decision. 3 DISCUSSION Section 925 provides: “An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would . . . :[¶] (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.” (§ 925, subd. (a).) “Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.” (§ 925, subd. (b).) Section 925 became effective January 1, 2017, and applies “to a contract entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1, 2017.” (§ 925, subd.