Midwest Motor Supply Co. v. Super. Ct.
[…] Superior Court (2017) 2 Cal.5th 608, 616–617.) Applying these principles, we agree with Finch’s interpretation and conclude that under section 925, a forum-selection clause is voidable by an employee if it is contained in a contract that is modified on or after January 5 1, 2017, irrespective of whether the modification was to the forum-selection clause or another provision. Our conclusion is based on the “plain and commonsense” meaning of the statutory language. First, subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 925 identify which provisions of a contract are prohibited by law and voidable by an employee. Among the voidable provisions is a forum-selection clause that “[r]equire[s] the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.” (§ 925, subd. (a)(1).) Subdivision (f) then states when a prohibited provision is voidable by an employee—specifically, when a “contract” is “entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1, 2017.” (§ 925, subd. (f).)