Gaynor v. United States
[…] See, e.g., Strategic Housing Finance Corp. of Travis County v. United States, 608 F.3d 1317, 1329 (Fed. Cir. 2010). - 20 - Moreover, a taxpayer must receive a formal claim disallowance from the IRS, and mere knowledge of the IRS’s intent to issue a formal decision at a later point is insufficient. See Harper International Corp. v. United States, 120 Fed. Cl. 66, 71-73 (2015); see also I.R.C. § 1313(a)(3)(A) (explaining that “a final disposition by the Secretary of a claim for refund [may be] finally disposed” through the IRS “mailing [a] notice of disallowance”); Mobil Corp. v. United States, 52 Fed. Cl. 327, 336 (2002) (defining a “formal notice of disallowance” as one which is a “[f]inal action on plaintiff’s original claim”); cf. Byrne v. United States, 127 Fed.