sentenced to death for Robinson’s murder. Lawrence v. State, 846 So. 2d 440, 442
[…] of article I, section 9 of the Florida Constitution, id. at 549, and from article V,
section 3(b)(1) of the Florida Constitution, which grants this Court mandatory,
exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments of trial courts imposing
the death penalty, id. at 547. None of these provisions, however, requires the
comparative proportionality review that we have held to be required and codified
in our procedural rules as within the scope of our appellate review. See Fla. R.
App. P. 9.142(a)(5).
Comparative proportionality review is not referenced anywhere in the text of
section 921.141, Florida Statutes (2019). Yet, Yacob read this requirement into the
portion of the statute which provides that “[t]he judgment of conviction and
sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review” by this Court “in
accordance with rules adopted by” this Court. § 921.141(5), Fla. Stat. (2019); see
Yacob, 136 So. 3d at 546 (quoting then-subsection (4) of the statute for this
proposition). In support of this conclusion, Yacob reasoned that this Court had