Frank Lassiter v. William M. Landrum, III, Secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet
[…] Based on this, he asserts that the subpoena power could only be directed at an “officer, agent, or employee of any budget unit.” But our duty when interpreting KRS Chapter 45 is to consider it as a whole and give meaning to each of its constituent parts.47 Thus, when comparison of this statute is made to KRS 45.142, it is clear that this enforcement provision does not identify the scope of the subpoena power. KRS 45.142 authorizes the Secretary to seek judicial enforcement against “any person [who] fails to comply with the order of, or to obey a subpoena issued by [him]…or refuses to testify as a witness to any matters regarding which he may be lawfully interrogated.” The statute further provides that the Secretary’s recourse in the event that someone refuses to comply is to have a judge having jurisdiction of the person to whom the order or subpoena was issued…compel obedience by proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of a subpoena or order