RENDERED: OCTOBER 29, 2020
[…] Secretary a great deal of authority over procurements made by the Commonwealth
under the KMPC.23
21 See also KRS 45A.045(2) (“The Finance and Administration Cabinet shall
recommend regulations, rules, and procedures and shall have supervision over all purchases
by the various spending agencies, except as otherwise provided by law, and, subject to the
approval of the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, shall promulgate
administrative regulations to govern purchasing by or for all these agencies.”).
22 Id.
23 See also, e.g., KRS 45A.230 (“Prior to the institution of any action in a court
concerning any contract, claim, or controversy, the secretary of the Finance and
Administration Cabinet is authorized, subject to any limitations or conditions imposed by
regulations, to settle, compromise, pay, or otherwise adjust the claim by or against, or
controversy with, a contractor relating to a contract entered into by the Finance and
Administration Cabinet on behalf of the Commonwealth or any state agency, including a
claim or controversy based on breach of contract, mistake, misrepresentation, or other cause
for contract modification or rescission, but excluding any claim or controversy involving
penalties or forfeitures prescribed by statute or regulation where an official other than the
secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet is specifically authorized to settle or
determine such controversy.”); KRS 45A.235 (This section shall apply to a claim or
controversy arising under contracts between the Commonwealth and its contractors. If such
a claim or controversy is not resolved by mutual agreement, the secretary of the Finance and