RENDERED: OCTOBER 29, 2020
[…] 9
The KMPC thus makes the Finance and Administration Cabinet directly responsible
for the promulgation of regulations for procurements by the Commonwealth.21
Consequently, “[n]o purchase or contract shall be binding on the state or any agency
thereof unless approved by the Finance and Administration Cabinet or made under
general administrative regulations promulgated by the cabinet.”22 Suffice to say, our
General Assembly saw fit to give the Finance and Administration Cabinet and its
Secretary a great deal of authority over procurements made by the Commonwealth
under the KMPC.23
21 See also KRS 45A.045(2) (“The Finance and Administration Cabinet shall
recommend regulations, rules, and procedures and shall have supervision over all purchases
by the various spending agencies, except as otherwise provided by law, and, subject to the
approval of the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, shall promulgate
administrative regulations to govern purchasing by or for all these agencies.”).
22 Id.
23 See also, e.g., KRS 45A.230 (“Prior to the institution of any action in a court
concerning any contract, claim, or controversy, the secretary of the Finance and
Administration Cabinet is authorized, subject to any limitations or conditions imposed by