RENDERED: OCTOBER 29, 2020
[…] was therefore applicable regardless of whether a customer of Dolomite was a
31 Id. (emphasis added).
32 Id. at 528.
33 269 S.W.3d 883 (Ky. App. 2008).
34 Id. at 885.
35 Id.
13
Kentucky resident when they did business with Dolomite.36 The court then noted
that
the Commonwealth bears the responsibility of supervising
the sale, purchase, or the offer to sell or purchase securities
in the Commonwealth. As a part of its supervisory
responsibility, the Commonwealth also has broad
authority to investigate potential violations of the
Kentucky Securities Act. Under KRS 292.460(2), the
Commonwealth has the power to “administer oath [sic] and
affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance,
take evidence, and require the production of any books,
papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements, or other
documents or records which the executive director deems
relevant or material to the inquiry.”37
It then echoed both Pineur and Morton Salt by stating that
[e]ven if one were to regard the request for information in
this case as caused by nothing more than official curiosity,
nevertheless law-enforcing agencies have a legitimate
right to satisfy themselves that corporate behavior is