RENDERED: OCTOBER 29, 2020
[…] of KRS 45.011 to 45.031, 45.121, 45.142, 45.151, 45.242,
46 Rice, 492 S.W.3d at 564.
18
45.244, 45.251, 45.253, 45.305, or 45.313, or who expends
any money in violation of any of the provisions of those
sections, shall be subject to prosecution in the Franklin
Circuit Court, and upon conviction shall be guilty of a
violation.
Based on this, he asserts that the subpoena power could only be directed at an
“officer, agent, or employee of any budget unit.” But our duty when interpreting KRS
Chapter 45 is to consider it as a whole and give meaning to each of its constituent
parts.47 Thus, when comparison of this statute is made to KRS 45.142, it is clear
that this enforcement provision does not identify the scope of the subpoena power.
KRS 45.142 authorizes the Secretary to seek judicial enforcement against “any
person [who] fails to comply with the order of, or to obey a subpoena issued by
[him]…or refuses to testify as a witness to any matters regarding which he may be
lawfully interrogated.” The statute further provides that the Secretary’s recourse in
the event that someone refuses to comply is to have a
judge having jurisdiction of the person to whom the order or
subpoena was issued…compel obedience by proceedings for
contempt as in the case of disobedience of a subpoena or