RENDERED: OCTOBER 29, 2020
[…] employees as part of an investigation into a possible violation of the
KMPC.
Lassiter next asserts that, even if the Secretary’s authority to issue subpoenas
extends to investigations of KMPC violations, the Secretary may only issue subpoenas
to current state government employees. Therefore, because Lassiter is no longer a
state government employee, the Secretary has no authority to issue a subpoena to
him. Again, we disagree.
Before addressing the merits of Lassiter’s argument, it will be helpful to make
some preliminary comments about the components of KRS 45.142. As we have
already noted, KRS 45.142 reads in pertinent part:
For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this chapter
and those sections of KRS Chapters 41, 45, and 48 relating
to the state budget and financial administration, the
secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet…for
[his] respective [branch] of government…shall have free
access during business hours to all books, reports, papers,
and accounts in the office or under the care or control of any
budget unit of [his] respective [branch] of government, and
may administer oaths, certify to official acts, issue
subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses and the
production of testimony touching any subject properly under
investigation by [him], and may compel the production of
books, papers, and accounts.
We agree with the Court of Appeals’ conclusion that this statute gives the Secretary
two distinct powers of investigation. The first is the “free access” power. It gives the
Secretary free access to “all books, reports, papers, and accounts” of any budget unit
in the Executive Branch.