RENDERED: OCTOBER 29, 2020
[…] and the Legislative Research Commission for their respective
branches of government shall investigate any alleged
mismanagement of any of the affairs of the state by any
officer, employee, or governing body responsible within
their respective branches of government for the carrying
out of any state function or the management of state
funds and shall recommend the removal of any unnecessary
officer or employee and of any officer or employee who they
find has grossly mismanaged any state affairs within their
respective branches of government.14
The second statute, KRS 45.142, which contains the Secretary’s power to issue
subpoenas, reads:
For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this chapter
and those sections of KRS Chapters 41, 45, and 48 relating
to the state budget and financial administration, the
secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, the
Chief Justice, and the Legislative Research Commission, for
their respective branches of government, or any officer or
employee designated by them, shall have free access during
business hours to all books, reports, papers, and accounts
in the office or under the care or control of any budget unit
of their respective branches of government, and may
administer oaths, certify to official acts, issue subpoenas,
compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of
testimony touching any subject properly under
investigation by them, and may compel the production of
books, papers, and accounts. If any person fails to comply
with the order of, or to obey a subpoena issued by them or
their designated agents, or refuses to testify as a witness to
any matters regarding which he may be lawfully
interrogated, the judge having jurisdiction of the person to
whom the order or subpoena was issued may, on their
13 KRS 45A.030(3).
14 (emphasis added).
7
application compel obedience by proceedings for contempt as
in the case of disobedience of a subpoena or order issued
from such court or a refusal to testify therein, and may
adjudge such person guilty of contempt of court and punish
him as provided by law in other contempt cases.15
The primary basis for Lassiter’s argument that the Secretary’s subpoena power
does not extend to investigations into potential KMPC violations is that KRS 45.142
does not include a reference to KRS Chapter 45A, i.e. the KMPC. Specifically, that
the first line of KRS 45.142 reads: “[f]or the purpose of enforcing the provisions of
this chapter and those sections of KRS Chapters 41, 45, and 48…,” but does not
mention KRS Chapter 45A. We disagree.
While Lassiter is clearly correct that KRS 45.142 does not directly reference
KRS Chapter 45A, it does state that its purpose is to enforce KRS Chapter 45. And
KRS 45.131, which of course is part of KRS Chapter 45, requires the Finance and