RENDERED: OCTOBER 29, 2020
[…] who deal with the procurement system of the
Commonwealth;
(f) To provide increased economy in state procurement
activities by fostering effective competition; and
(g) To provide safeguards for the maintenance of a
procurement system of quality and integrity.41
All of which are certainly no less important than the purposes of Kentucky’s
Securities Act as identified in Dolomite.
To fulfil these duties, the General Assembly conferred powers of original inquiry
to the Secretary that are substantially similar to that of the Office and Financial
Institutions in Dolomite. Namely, under KRS 45.142—which is entitled “Enforcement
of laws; investigation procedure”—to “administer oaths, certify to official acts, issue
subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of testimony
touching any subject properly under investigation by them, and…compel the
40 Id. at 887.
41 KRS 45A.010.
15
production of books, papers, and accounts.” Accordingly, because the Finance
and Administration Cabinet is an administrative agency responsible for ensuring the
KMPC is followed, and has been armed with the tools necessary to fulfill that duty, it
has every right to use those tools to “take steps to inform itself as to whether there is