Frank Lassiter v. William M. Landrum, III, Secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet
[…] To fulfil these duties, the General Assembly conferred powers of original inquiry to the Secretary that are substantially similar to that of the Office and Financial Institutions in Dolomite. Namely, under KRS 45.142—which is entitled “Enforcement of laws; investigation procedure”—to “administer oaths, certify to official acts, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of testimony touching any subject properly under investigation by them, and…compel the 40 Id. at 887. 41 KRS 45A.010. 15 production of books, papers, and accounts.” Accordingly, because the Finance and Administration Cabinet is an administrative agency responsible for ensuring the KMPC is followed, and has been armed with the tools necessary to fulfill that duty, it has every right to use those tools to “take steps to inform itself as to whether there is