RENDERED: JANUARY 22, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] member of that LLC. LLCs and their members are separate and distinct entities.
Turner, 413 S.W.3d at 275-76.
-6-
To discover the power the Cabinet has in issuing summonses, we must
look to KRS 216B.040. KRS 216B.040(3)(b) states, in pertinent part, that the
Cabinet may “[a]dminister oaths, issue subpoenas, subpoenas duces tecum, and all
necessary process in proceedings brought before or initiated by the cabinet, and the
process shall extend to all parts of the Commonwealth.” (Emphasis added.)
Another statute to consider is KRS 216B.085(1), which states that a Cabinet
hearing officer or ALJ “shall be authorized to administer oaths, issue subpoenas,
subpoenas duces tecum, and all necessary process in the proceedings.” Like KRS
216B.040, this statute allows for the issuance of subpoenas, but it does not have
any limiting language.
It is a basic rule of construction that “[w]here there is an
apparent conflict between statutes or sections thereof, it
is the duty of the court to try to harmonize the