Brightmore Home Care of Kentucky, LLC v. Commonwealth of Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services
[…] Andrew, 413 S.W.3d 272, 275-76 (Ky. 2013). Finally, PCM argues the Cabinet has jurisdiction over the witnesses because of their ownership of Brightmore, relying on KRS 275.335(6) and International Union of Operating Eng’rs v. Bryan, 255 S.W.2d 471, 474 (Ky. 1953). However, PCM’s argument is misplaced. As stated above, serving a subpoena on an LLC, or its agent, is not the same as serving a subpoena on a member of that LLC. LLCs and their members are separate and distinct entities. Turner, 413 S.W.3d at 275-76. -6- To discover the power the Cabinet has in issuing summonses, we must look to KRS 216B.040. KRS 216B.040(3)(b) states, in pertinent part, that the Cabinet may “[a]dminister oaths, issue subpoenas, subpoenas duces tecum, and all necessary process in proceedings brought before or initiated by the cabinet, and the process shall extend to all parts of the Commonwealth.” (Emphasis added.) Another statute to consider is KRS 216B.085(1), which states that a Cabinet hearing officer or ALJ “shall be authorized to administer oaths, issue subpoenas, subpoenas duces tecum, and all necessary process in the proceedings.”