Brightmore Home Care of Kentucky, LLC v. Commonwealth of Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services
[…] Turner, 413 S.W.3d at 275-76. -6- To discover the power the Cabinet has in issuing summonses, we must look to KRS 216B.040. KRS 216B.040(3)(b) states, in pertinent part, that the Cabinet may “[a]dminister oaths, issue subpoenas, subpoenas duces tecum, and all necessary process in proceedings brought before or initiated by the cabinet, and the process shall extend to all parts of the Commonwealth.” (Emphasis added.) Another statute to consider is KRS 216B.085(1), which states that a Cabinet hearing officer or ALJ “shall be authorized to administer oaths, issue subpoenas, subpoenas duces tecum, and all necessary process in the proceedings.” Like KRS 216B.040, this statute allows for the issuance of subpoenas, but it does not have any limiting language.