Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health & Family Services v. Chauvin
[…] . There are too many examples to cite in the text. They include: KRS 7.410(3) (privilege for testimony and records relating to investigation by Office of Educational Accountability, even against court subpoena); KRS 17.576 (privilege for communications in sex offender presentence evaluations); KRS 197.440 (privilege for contents of sex offender treatment); KRS 214.556(5), (6) (privilege for all information, data, and findings related to Kentucky Cancer Registry); KRS 224.01-040(2) (privilege for environmental audit reports); KRS 224.71-135 ("privilege of confidentiality” barring disclosure of environmental planning documents of farms); KRS 286.11-033 (certain information the executive director has, under Kentucky Money Transmitters Act, "shall be confidential by law and privileged, and shall not be subject to the Kentucky Open Records Act ... [and] shall not be subject to subpoena, and shall not be subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any civil action”); KRS 304.9-280(7)(a) (privilege for insurance documents and other material related to termination of insurer's agent, specifically barring subpoena, discovery, and admission in a civil action); KRS 311.619(2), 313.021(3), 314.171(7) 8b 327.045(7) (privilege for information related to impaired