Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health & Family Services v. Chauvin
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the order of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the case is remanded with instructions to grant the writ in full as requested by the Cabinet.

I. Background

This case began with a discovery request by Christopher Warner, a defendant in a civil suit at the circuit court. Warner sought discovery of a Kentucky All-Schedule Prescription Electronic Reporting (KASPER) record on the plaintiff in the suit, Matthew Baumler. These records are held by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, which compiles them pursuant to KRS 218A.202. Subsection (6) of that statute says that these records may be disclosed “only ... to persons and entities authorized to receive that data under this section,” and that “[disclosure to any other person or entity ... is prohibited unless specifically authorized by this section.” Civil litigants are not authorized persons under the statute, nor are their attorneys.