James R. Welcome v. Robert L. Wilkie
[…] Stated differently, the "up to 12 months" language establishes that a veteran who completes a program of education in fewer than 12 months does not retain eligibility to any remaining benefits. The statutory language thus indicates that the period of entitlement would be determined, not by the discretion of the Secretary, but by the duration and nature of the program of education a veteran pursued on a full-time basis. Section 3452(b) defines "program of education" broadly to cover a variety of program types. Lacey, 32 Vet.App. at 76. At its broadest, the definition reaches "any curriculum or any combination of unit course or subjects . . . generally accepted as necessary to fulfill requirements for the attainment of a predetermined and identified educational, professional, or vocational objective." 38 U.S.C. § 3452(b).