James R. Welcome v. Robert L. Wilkie
[…] See Smith v. Brown, 35 F.3d 1516, 1525 (Fed. Cir. 1996), superseded on other grounds by statute, 38 U.S.C. § 7111. As a secondary basis, the Secretary also suggests that his decision to implement the end- of-term option was informed by chapter 30, which administers the Montgomery G.I. Bill program. He considers that context analogous and thus instructive because a specific provision under that chapter, 38 U.S.C. § 3014A(c)(2), authorizes accelerated payments to a narrow subset of beneficiaries but limits those payments to the end of the veteran's current term. But section 3014A has less in common with the VRAP program than this argument suggests. That statute addresses chapter 30 beneficiaries "enrolled in an approved program of education that leads to employment in a high technology occupation in a high technology industry" and who are charged tuition and fees at a rate more than double what VA's "basic educational assistance allowance" covers. 38 U.S.C. § 3014A(b). The unique context—high-priced, tech- specific degrees—is enough to strain the analogy. But more than that, in permitting lump sum payments, section 3014A does not limit the amount of benefits that veterans were otherwise entitled to. The law merely requires VA to break up accelerated payments by term instead of issuing a single payment for the entire program. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 3014A(e)(1) (referring to "each accelerated payment of basic educational assistance made to an individual under this section" and thus contemplating multiple accelerated payments). What the Secretary did here was different. He issued a lump sum payment that delivered only a fraction of the benefits for which Mr.