If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the arraignment and preliminary examination when it issues a warrant on the basis of a probable-
cause finding after reviewing a sworn complaint. People v Mosley, 338 Mich 559, 564; 61 NW2d
785 (1953). Defendant has not successfully challenged the district court’s jurisdiction in this case.
Defendant’s final constitutional/jurisdictional argument is that the district court lost
jurisdiction over him when it failed to ensure that his due-process rights were not violated by the
other errors he has alleged. Defendant goes so far as to suggest that the district court has committed
treason, see 18 USC 2381,5 by failing to ensure his constitutional right to due process. As
5
“Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their
enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason
-10-
discussed, we find no merit to his claims of error; we also decline to find the district court to have
lost jurisdiction over defendant, through treason or otherwise.
B. INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL
Defendant also argues that he was not provided effective assistance of counsel during the