Estate of John Conforti v. Stanley Webster Cornell
[…] III. ANALYSIS

        The Estate’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by granting summary
disposition in favor of defendants where a genuine issue of material fact remained regarding
whether Conforti was more than 50% at fault for the accident. We agree.

       MCL 500.3135(2)(b) provides that, in automobile negligence cases, “[d]amages must be
assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except that damages must not be assessed in favor of a
party who is more than 50% at fault.” Furthermore, MCL 600.2959 provides that, in actions based



                                                -3-
on tort, if the plaintiff’s fault is greater than the defendant’s, “the court shall reduce economic
damages by the percentage of comparative fault . . . and noneconomic damages shall not be
awarded.” A plaintiff is considered to be at fault if “the plaintiff’s conduct was both a cause in
fact and a legal, or proximate, cause of his damages.” Lamp v Reynolds, 249 Mich App 591, 599;
645 NW2d 311 (2002). Although comparative fault is generally a question for the fact-finder,