Estate of John Conforti v. Stanley Webster Cornell
[…] minds might differ.” Bahri v IDS Prop Cas Ins Co., 308 Mich App 420, 423, 864
       NW2d 609 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted). [Lockwood v Twp of
       Ellington, 323 Mich App 392, 400-401; 917 NW2d 413 (2018).]

                                          III. ANALYSIS

        The Estate’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by granting summary
disposition in favor of defendants where a genuine issue of material fact remained regarding
whether Conforti was more than 50% at fault for the accident. We agree.

       MCL 500.3135(2)(b) provides that, in automobile negligence cases, “[d]amages must be
assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except that damages must not be assessed in favor of a
party who is more than 50% at fault.” Furthermore, MCL 600.2959 provides that, in actions based



                                                -3-
on tort, if the plaintiff’s fault is greater than the defendant’s, “the court shall reduce economic