Estate of John Conforti v. Stanley Webster Cornell
[…] by plaintiff’s retained expert witness, Timothy Abbo. Consequently, I respectfully dissent from
the majority’s opinion, and would affirm the trial court’s grant of summary disposition in favor of
defendants.

                                  II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

        MCL 500.3135(2)(b) provides that, in automobile negligence cases, “[d]amages must be
assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except that damages must not be assessed in favor of a
party who is more than 50% at fault.” Furthermore, MCL 600.2959 provides that, in actions based
on tort, if the plaintiff’s fault is greater than the defendant’s, “the court shall reduce economic
damages by the percentage of comparative fault . . . and noneconomic damages shall not be
awarded.” A plaintiff is considered to be at fault if “the plaintiff’s conduct was both a cause in
fact and a legal, or proximate, cause of his damages.” Lamp v Reynolds, 249 Mich App 591, 599;


                                                 -1-
645 NW2d 311 (2002).