COMMONWEALTH vs. TARA MARTIN.
[…] Following a
hearing, the judge found that the defendant was the primary
caretaker of her eight year old son. However, he determined,
sua sponte, that the caretaker statute violated the
constitutional guarantee of equal protection, stating, "if you
have a child, you don't go to jail. But if you don't have a
child, you do go to jail." He denied the motion, but stayed the
defendant's sentence pending appeal.
2 Charges of operating under the influence of liquor and
negligent operation of a motor vehicle were dismissed before
trial.
5
Discussion. 1. Caretaker statute. The caretaker statute,
G. L. c. 279, § 6B (b), provides:
"Unless a sentence of incarceration is required by law, the
court may, upon conviction, consider the defendant's status
as a primary caretaker of a dependent child before imposing
a sentence."
We agree with the defendant and the Commonwealth that the
caretaker statute does not violate equal protection. The
caretaker statute neither burdens a fundamental right3 nor
employs a suspect classification;4 accordingly, our equal
protection analysis is governed by the rational basis test