RENDERED: OCTOBER 23, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Regardless of the characterization, however, the “reasonable juror”
is the operative standard, in the appellate court as well as in the
trial court.
Allen v. Commonwealth, 338 S.W.3d 252, 255 n.1 (Ky. 2011).
-19-
A lesser-included offense is one that is established by proof of the
same or less than all of the facts required to prove the primary offense. KRS
505.020(2)(a). Smith and Couch each assert that the trial court committed
reversible error when it failed to instruct the jury on possession of marijuana as a
lesser-included offense of cultivating marijuana.
KRS 218A.1423 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of marijuana cultivation when he
knowingly and unlawfully plants, cultivates, or harvests
marijuana with the intent to sell or transfer it.
...
(4) The planting, cultivating, or harvesting of five (5) or
more marijuana plants shall be prima facie evidence that
the marijuana plants were planted, cultivated, or
harvested for the purpose of sale or transfer.
KRS 218A.1423 (emphasis added). In contrast, KRS 218A.1422 provides that “(1)
A person is guilty of possession of marijuana when he or she knowingly and
unlawfully possesses marijuana.”
In Commonwealth v. Swift, 237 S.W.3d 193 (Ky. 2007), the
Kentucky Supreme Court held that possession of marijuana could, in some
circumstances, be a lesser-included offense of cultivation of marijuana. The