RENDERED: OCTOBER 23, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] reversible error when it failed to instruct the jury on possession of marijuana as a
lesser-included offense of cultivating marijuana.
KRS 218A.1423 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of marijuana cultivation when he
knowingly and unlawfully plants, cultivates, or harvests
marijuana with the intent to sell or transfer it.
...
(4) The planting, cultivating, or harvesting of five (5) or
more marijuana plants shall be prima facie evidence that
the marijuana plants were planted, cultivated, or
harvested for the purpose of sale or transfer.
KRS 218A.1423 (emphasis added). In contrast, KRS 218A.1422 provides that “(1)
A person is guilty of possession of marijuana when he or she knowingly and
unlawfully possesses marijuana.”
In Commonwealth v. Swift, 237 S.W.3d 193 (Ky. 2007), the
Kentucky Supreme Court held that possession of marijuana could, in some
circumstances, be a lesser-included offense of cultivation of marijuana. The
marijuana at issue in Swift was first discovered during the execution of a search