Willie James Smith v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] He concedes the errors are unpreserved. Smith does not claim that the first-degree trafficking instructions should not have been given but that the instructions were not given correctly. He asserts “[e]rroneous jury instructions are presumed to be prejudicial[,]” quoting Carver v. Commonwealth, 328 S.W.3d 206, 210 (Ky. App. 2010). KRS5 218A.1412(1) contains the elements of first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, a Class C felony: “A person is guilty . . . when he or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in . . . two (2) grams or more of methamphetamine[.]” KRS 218A.1412(1)(b). A person is guilty of a Class D felony when that person knowingly and unlawfully traffics in “[a]ny quantity of a controlled substance specified in paragraph (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection in an amount less than the amounts specified in those paragraphs.” KRS 218A.1412(1)(e) and (3)(b). The instructions on the two trafficking counts for methamphetamine merely stated that Smith could be convicted if “he had in 5 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -18- possession a quantity of methamphetamine, a controlled substance.” However, during the penalty phase, the jury was instructed on a range of five to ten years for both charges, the penalty range for a Class C felony. Smith was also convicted of first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance (hydrocodone). Under KRS 218A.1412(1)(c), trafficking in hydrocodone is punishable as a Class C felony if the defendant traffics in “[t]en (10) or more dosage units of a controlled substance that is classified in Schedules I or II and is a narcotic drug, or a controlled substance analogue[.]” As noted above, the punishment for trafficking in hydrocodone is lowered to a Class D offense for a lesser quantity of the drug. KRS 218A.1412(1)(e) and (3)(b). The jury was instructed to find Smith guilty if “he had in his possession a quantity of Hydrocodone, a Schedule III narcotic.”