A20A1079. SPIRES v. THE STATE.
[…] into the courtroom to re-watch the video with the courtroom closed. Accordingly, this
argument is waived. See Tolbert, 321 Ga. App. at 638.
10
3. As referenced above, the State adduced testimony and evidence pursuant to
OCGA § 24-4-413 concerning Spires’ prior convictions for misdemeanor statutory
rape. On appeal, Spires argues that the prior-conviction evidence was “substantially
more prejudicial than probative and [was] employed improperly by the State as ‘bad
character’ evidence.” This argument is without merit.
OCGA § 24-4-413, provides that “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the
accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s
commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” The term “sexual
assault” as used in this provision includes statutory rape. See OCGA § 24-4-413 (d)
(1). OCGA § 24-4-413 is a “rule of inclusion” and provides a strong presumption in
favor of admissibility by expressly providing that such evidence “shall be admissible”
where it is relevant.