State v. Goodridge
[…] The State asserts that the incorrect criminal history score in the original journal entry was a clerical mistake that the State could correct at any time under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3504(b). This appeal causes us to examine the meaning of two similar statutes: K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3504(b) and K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(i). We exercise unlimited review over issues involving the legality of a sentence, the calculation of criminal history scores, and statutory interpretation. State v. Williams, 311 Kan. 88, 94, 456 P.3d 540 (2020). Goodridge first argues that under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(i), the district court lacked authority to file the amended journal entry in December 2019. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(i) provides: "The sentencing court shall retain authority irrespective of any notice of appeal for 90 days after entry of judgment of conviction to modify its judgment and sentence to correct any arithmetic or clerical errors." Goodridge reads this statute to mean that a district court may not correct clerical errors in a journal entry more than 90 days after the entry of judgment.