State v. Goodridge
[…] Goodridge first argues that under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(i), the district court lacked authority to file the amended journal entry in December 2019. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(i) provides: "The sentencing court shall retain authority irrespective of any notice of appeal for 90 days after entry of judgment of conviction to modify its judgment and sentence to correct any arithmetic or clerical errors." Goodridge reads this statute to mean that a district court may not correct clerical errors in a journal entry more than 90 days after the entry of judgment. The State responds that under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3504(b), it could file the amended journal entry correcting the criminal history score at any time. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3504(b) provides: "Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders." Although Goodridge acknowledges K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3504(b), he argues that K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(i) controls because it is the more specific statute.