Emami v. Zurich American Insurance Company CA5
[…] Therefore, this particular argument falls short and does not provide a rationale for concluding the trial court’s order was correct. However, as explained below, the record shows that other grounds do exist for affirming the trial court’s order. B. Failure to Meet Statutory Requirement for Relief As pointed out by Zurich in the trial court and on appeal, Emami failed to comply with one of the statute’s prerequisites to seeking arbitration. Zurich argues that this failure provides a sufficient basis for affirming the trial court’s order denying the petition. We agree. Section 11580.2, subdivision (f), requires that “[a]ny demand or petition for arbitration shall contain a declaration, under penalty of perjury, stating whether (i) the insured has a workers’ compensation claim; (ii) the claim has proceeded to findings and award or settlement on all issues reasonably contemplated to be determined in that claim; and (iii) if not, what reasons amounting to good cause are grounds for the arbitration to proceed immediately.” The intent of the provisions in subdivision (f) regarding worker’s compensation are to prevent double recovery. (See Rangel v. Interinsurance Exchange (1992) 4 Cal.4th 1, 8–9; see also § 11580.2, subd. (h)(1).)