Emami v. Zurich American Insurance Company CA5
[…] Mercury Casualty Co., supra, 11 Cal.4th at p. 1053.) The provisions of the statute are deemed a part of every uninsured and underinsured motorist policy. (Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Macri, supra, 4 Cal.4th 318, 324.) As used in the statute, the term “uninsured motor vehicle” generally includes “underinsured motor vehicle.” (§ 11580.2, subd. (b).) Subdivision (p) of section 11580.2 specifically applies to underinsured motorist coverage, and to the extent that its terms conflict with the provisions of subdivisions (a) through (o), the terms of subdivision (p) prevail. (§ 11580.2, subd. (p).) Underinsured motorist coverage “does not apply to any bodily injury until the limits of bodily injury liability policies applicable to all insured motor vehicles causing the injury have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements, and proof of payment is submitted to the insurer providing the underinsured motorist coverage.” (§ 11580.2, subd. (p)(3), italics added.) This “requires exhaustion of the tortfeasor’s policy limits and submission of proof of payment to the insurer.” (Wedemeyer v. Safeco Ins. Co. of America (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1297, 1303.) Once this requirement is met, “the insurer is liable for underinsured motorist coverage only to the extent the insured’s coverage exceeds the amount paid to the insured by or on behalf of the underinsured motorist.” (Ibid.; 1 Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Insurance Code. 7. § 11580.2, subd. (p)(4).) Further, “[t]he insurer paying a claim under this subdivision shall, to the extent of the payment, be entitled to reimbursement or credit in the amount received by the insured from the owner or operator of the underinsured motor vehicle or the insurer of the owner or operator.” (§ 11580.2, subd. (p)(5).) Because of differences between how uninsured motorist coverage and underinsured motorist coverage operate, certain requirements set forth in section 11580.2 have been held to apply only to uninsured motorist coverage, not to underinsured motorist coverage.