Filed 10/30/20 P. v. Craine CA5
[…] In acknowledging the terms of the
offer, he correctly observed that the proposed fixed term translated to “two years with
half time.” During opening statements, he noted a witness claimed to have “seen me
gratifying and exposing my genitalia” and concluded his remarks by saying, “there is no
proof beyond a reasonable doubt that these things happened.”
In closing argument, Craine said, “They tried to illicitly make me sound like I was
gratifying myself in a public place. This is not true.… [¶] … [¶] There was no willful
exposure.” These statements are significant because section 314, subdivision 1, requires
that a person “willfully and lewdly” expose himself “in any public place, or in any place
where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby.” In other
words, Craine showed a general understanding of the charge and the prosecution’s
evidentiary burden.
After the jury returned its guilty verdict, Craine asked the trial court for “grace” in
light of the expense his confinement would impose upon the taxpayers of Kern County.