Affirmed and Opinion filed October 27, 2020.
[…] police station, appellant was so intoxicated that he believed Avila was taking him
home.
Once at the police station a search warrant was obtained to take samples of
appellant’s blood. The samples were obtained and subsequent testing revealed that
appellant had a blood-alcohol concentration above the legal limit. At the
conclusion of the evidence the jury found appellant guilty and the trial court
sentenced him to serve four years in prison.1 This appeal followed.
1
Appellant stipulated that he had two previous DWI convictions. See Tex. Pen. Code
Ann. § 49.09(b)(2) (“An offense under Section 49.04, 49.045, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065 is a felony
of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been
convicted: . . . two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while
3
ANALYSIS
I. The trial court did not err when it refused to exclude evidence of the
analysis of appellant’s blood.
In his first issue, appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion
when it refused to exclude the analysis of his blood sample because, in appellant’s