Affirmed and Opinion filed October 27, 2020.
[…] 7
possibly have intended or the language is found to be ambiguous. Arteaga v. State,
521 S.W.3d 329, 334 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). To determine plain meaning, we
examine the wording and structure of the statute, construing the words and phrases
according to the rules of grammar and usage, unless they are defined by statute or
have acquired a particular meaning. Id. We also presume that every word has
been used for a purpose and that each word, phrase, clause, and sentence should be
given effect if reasonably possible. Id.
In his argument appellant mentions only article 18.07 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure and he ignores the remainder of chapter 18 of the Code. We,
however, begin with article 18.01(a). It defines “search warrant” as “a written
order, issued by a magistrate and directed to a peace officer, commanding him to
search for any property or thing and to seize the same and bring it before such
magistrate . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(a). This definition
establishes the purpose and scope of a search: locating and seizing evidence. Id.
Article 18.01(b) sets forth the requirement that a search warrant must be based on