Affirmed and Opinion filed October 27, 2020.
[…] We,
however, begin with article 18.01(a). It defines “search warrant” as “a written
order, issued by a magistrate and directed to a peace officer, commanding him to
search for any property or thing and to seize the same and bring it before such
magistrate . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(a). This definition
establishes the purpose and scope of a search: locating and seizing evidence. Id.
Article 18.01(b) sets forth the requirement that a search warrant must be based on
the existence of probable cause as determined by the issuing magistrate. Id., art.
18.01(b). Next, article 18.04 specifies the contents of a “search warrant” including
a description of what is to be seized and the “person, place, or thing to be
searched.” Id., art. 18.04. Article 18.06(a) establishes the general rule that “a
search warrant must be executed within three days from the time of its issuance”
and it then provides that “[a] peace officer to whom a search warrant is delivered
shall execute the warrant without delay and forthwith return the warrant to the
proper magistrate.” Id., art. 18.06(a). Article 18.06(b) continues that a peace
officer must “present a copy of the warrant to the owner of the place, if he is
present” while “the officer is executing the warrant.” Id., art. 18.06(b). Article
18.07 provides that most warrants, such as the one issued for the seizure of
8
appellant’s blood, run for “three whole days.” Id., art. 18.07(a)(3). Finally, article