Affirmed and Opinion filed October 27, 2020.
[…] Id. at
510.
Appellant asserts there were disputed fact issues regarding the legality of
Avila stopping appellant’s truck based on whether appellant’s vehicle was
impeding traffic prior to the stop by Avila. Appellant does not, however, identify
the conflicting evidence. Avila was the only witness who testified regarding the
events preceding the traffic stop. Those events were not recorded by Avila’s dash
camera. In addition, Avila’s testimony remained consistent that he observed a
S.W.3d 173, 177 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Section 545.363(a) prohibits driving “so slowly as to
impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, except when reduced speed is necessary
for safe operation or in compliance with law.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 543.363(a).
5
The offense of “obstructing a highway” occurs when a person “without legal privilege
or authority . . . intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly . . . obstructs a highway.” Tex. Penal
Code Ann. § 42.03(a).