Barrios, Jose Manuel
[…] See id. An officer’s determination about reasonable suspicion must be supported by “specific and articulable facts.” See id. at 568-69 (quoting Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889 (1968)). In determining whether the officer had specific and articulable facts, a reviewing court uses an objective standard. See id. at 569. That is, considering only the information actually available to the officer at the moment of the seizure or search, would a man of reasonable caution be warranted to believe that the action taken was appropriate. See id. Under article 14.01(b), "A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view." Art. 14.01(b) (West 2005).