Barrios, Jose Manuel
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18.01(c). Thus, the plain language of subsection (c) indicates that (d), (i), and (j), each provide a separate rule concerning who may issue a valid search warrant pursuant to 18.02(10). It does not state anywhere in section (c) that sections (d), (i), and (j) are related to each other or apply to each other. Nor do any of the three subsections (d, i, j) refer to one another. If the legislature meant for section (i) to apply as an exception to section (j), it could have indicated that intent. In article 18.01(h) the legislature specifically provides, “Except as provided by subsection (i) of this article, a warrant under Subdivision (12), Article 18.02 of this code may only be issued by: 1) a judge of a municipal court of record who is an attorney licensed by the state; 2) a judge of a county court who is an attorney licensed by the state; or 3) a judge of a statutory county court, district court, the court of criminal appeals, or the supreme court. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18.01(h). Because the Texas legislature demonstrated that if it intended subsection (i) to apply to a separate subsection, it would specifically so provide, the fact that the legislature did not so provide in subsection (j) is significant. Not only did the legislature choose not to link subsection (j) to subsection PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW 6 (i) in any way — as it did in subsection (h) — the legislature specifically indicated in subsection (c) that subsections (i) and (j) are to be read separately. (The legislature amended section (c) during the same session that it added section (j)). Accordingly, it would be a strained interpretation of the plain text of the section 18.01(j), and article 18.01 as a whole, to apply the exception of subsection (i) to subsection (j). The canons of statutory construction require that a statute be given its plain and ordinary meaning. The plain and ordinary meaning of 18.01(j) and article 18.01 as a whole dictate that only a magistrate who is an attorney licensed by the state of Texas may issue a valid blood warrant. Therefore, the blood warrant issued for Barrios was invalid because the justice of the peace who issued the warrant is not an attorney licensed by the state of Texas. The Plain and Ordinary Meaning of Subsection 18.01(j) Is Not Ambiguous, Nor Does It Lead to Absurd Results that the Legislature Could Not Possibly Have Intended.