Barrios, Jose Manuel
[…] Specifically, Except as provided by Subsections (d), (i), and (j), only a judge of a municipal court of record or a county court who is an attorney licensed by the State of Texas, a statutory county court judge, a district court judge, a judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, including the presiding judge, or a justice of the Supreme Court of Texas, including the chief justice, or a magistrate with jurisdiction over criminal cases serving a district court may issue warrants under Article 18.02(a)(10). 1 Article 18.02(a)(10) states that “[a] search warrant may be issued to search for and seize: (10) property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 18.02(a)(10). PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW 2 TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 18.01(c)(emphasis added).2 The importance the legislature placed on the issuing magistrate of a blood warrant being an attorney licensed by the state is patently obvious.