Court of Appeals
[…] See id. An officer’s determination about
reasonable suspicion must be supported by “specific and articulable facts.” See id. at
568-69 (quoting Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889 (1968)).
In determining whether the officer had specific and articulable facts, a reviewing court
uses an objective standard. See id. at 569. That is, considering only the information
actually available to the officer at the moment of the seizure or search, would a man of
reasonable caution be warranted to believe that the action taken was appropriate. See
id.
Under article 14.01(b), "A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant
for any offense committed in his presence or within his view." Art. 14.01(b) (West
2005). Probable cause for a warrantless arrest under article 14.01(b), "may be based
on [an officer's] prior knowledge and personal observations . . . . [A]n officer may rely
on reasonably trustworthy information provided by another person in making the overall