Motion for En Banc Consideration Denied as Moot; Opinion of September 8,
[…] decision on a temporary injunction application for an abuse of discretion. 8100 N.
Freeway Ltd., 329 S.W.3d at 861. We do not substitute our judgment for that of the
trial court and may not reverse unless the trial court’s action was so arbitrary that it
exceeded the bounds of reasonableness. Id.
As discussed above, we conclude that the Advisory conflicts with section
141.041 in part by impermissibly expanding the section’s requirements to all minor-
party candidates seeking nomination at a convention. Considered in conjunction
with Texas Election Code section 273.081, this conclusion supports the trial court’s
finding that Appellees “are in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened
violation” of the Election Code. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.081. Therefore,
the trial court did not abuse its discretion by enjoining Hughs’s enforcement of the
Advisory insofar as the Advisory required compliance with section 141.041’s