Motion for En Banc Consideration Denied as Moot; Opinion of September 8,
[…] This interpretation of section 141.041’s applicability finds additional support
in other provisions of the Texas Election Code. For example, section 161.008
(entitled “Certification of Nominees for Statewide and District Offices for Placement
on General Election Ballot”) provides as follows:
[T]he secretary of state shall certify in writing for placement on the
general election ballot the name of each candidate nominated at a
primary election or convention of a political party for a statewide or
district office.
Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 161.008(a) (emphasis added); see also id. § 172.117(a)
(“The county chair shall certify . . . the name and address of each primary candidate
26
who is nominated for a county or precinct office for placement on the general
election ballot.”) (emphasis added), § 181.068(a) (“The presiding officer . . . shall
certify . . . for placement on the general election ballot the name and address of each
candidate nominated by the convention.”) (emphasis added). Under this section, a
candidate that has been “nominated” is one who has been selected through a primary
or a convention — not one that seeks the nomination. See id. § 161.008(a).
Applying this same construction of “nominated” to section 141.041, the Advisory is