Co., 487 S.W.3d at 158. This interpretation of section 141.041’s applicability finds additional support in other provisions of the Texas Election Code. For example, section 161.008 (entitled “Certification of Nominees for Statewide and District Offices for Placement on General Election Ballot”) provides as follows: [T]he secretary of state shall certify in writing for placement on the general election ballot the name of each candidate nominated at a primary election or convention of a political party for a statewide or district office. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 161.008(a) (emphasis added); see also id. § 172.117(a) (“The county chair shall certify . . . the name and address of each primary candidate 26 who is nominated for a county or precinct office for placement on the general election ballot.”) (emphasis added), § 181.068(a) (“The presiding officer . . . shall certify . . . for placement on the general election ballot the name and address of each candidate nominated by the convention.”) (emphasis added).