For example, section 161.008 (entitled “Certification of Nominees for Statewide and District Offices for Placement on General Election Ballot”) provides as follows: [T]he secretary of state shall certify in writing for placement on the general election ballot the name of each candidate nominated at a primary election or convention of a political party for a statewide or district office. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 161.008(a) (emphasis added); see also id. § 172.117(a) (“The county chair shall certify . . . the name and address of each primary candidate 26 who is nominated for a county or precinct office for placement on the general election ballot.”) (emphasis added), § 181.068(a) (“The presiding officer . . . shall certify . . . for placement on the general election ballot the name and address of each candidate nominated by the convention.”) (emphasis added). Under this section, a candidate that has been “nominated” is one who has been selected through a primary or a convention — not one that seeks the nomination. See id. § 161.008(a).