IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] the aggravated assault statute permits conviction for a first-degree felony where the actor
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to a public servant and uses or
exhibits a deadly weapon during the assault, see id. §§ 22.01(a)(1), 22.02(a)(2), (b)(2)(B), 2
the indictment omitted recklessness as a possible culpable mental state. Instead, the
1
Appellant was also charged with and ultimately convicted of evading arrest or detention with a
vehicle. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.04. His conviction for evading arrest is not at issue in this
proceeding.
2
Penal Code Section 22.02 imposes first-degree felony liability if a person “commits assault as
defined in § 22.01 and the person: . . . (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission
of the assault,” and the offense is committed “against a person the actor knows is a public servant
while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE §
22.02(a)(2), (b)(2)(B). Assault under section 22.01 in turn is defined as “intentionally, knowingly,
or recklessly caus[ing] bodily injury to another[.]” Id. § 22.01(a)(1). Thus, a person is liable for a