IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] acquit him of the charged offense “before unanimously finding [him] guilty of the lesser-
Gonzalez - 13
included offense of reckless aggravated assault”). But because proof of a greater culpable
mental state necessarily constitutes proof of the lesser culpable mental state, the jury’s
guilty verdict indicates that it was at least unanimous about Appellant’s recklessness and
could have convicted him on that basis regardless of whether it was split on the
intentional/knowing culpable mental states. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.02(e) (“Proof of a
higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability
charged.”); Hicks, 372 S.W.3d at 657 (noting that for purposes of jury unanimity in this
context, “the three culpable mental states are ‘conceptually equivalent’ because proof of
the greater culpable mental state is necessarily proof of the lesser ones”). Thus, the