IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] It noted that a trial court would not err by including reckless aggravated assault
as a lesser-included-offense instruction. Id. at 264. Moreover, while we determined the
issue of error, we remanded the issue of harm to the court of appeals. Id. at 265.
In Hicks, the issue was whether the trial court erred by including reckless aggravated
assault as a standalone lesser-included-offense instruction. 372 S.W.3d at 655-58. Relying
on our suggestion in Reed, we upheld the standalone lesser-included-offense instruction as
proper explaining that, pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure Article 37.09, reckless
aggravated assault was necessarily a lesser-included offense of intentional or knowing
aggravated assault because “‘it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a
less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission.’” Id. at 653 (quoting TEX.
Gonzalez - 10
CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.09(3)). 10 We also noted that in determining whether something
is a lesser offense under Article 37.09 that “[d]ifferences in the level, range, or manner of
punishment are irrelevant.”