IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Appellant did not suffer egregious harm as a result of the charge error. We, therefore,
reverse the judgment of the court of appeals. Because the court of appeals did not address
all the issues raised by Appellant on appeal, we remand this case to the court of appeals for
further consideration of the remaining issues in a manner consistent with this Court’s
opinion.
Delivered: October 28, 2020
Publish
12
Appellant also argues that because the indictment failed to allege any reckless acts the jury was
prohibited from considering recklessness. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.15 (stating that
whenever recklessness is part of an offense, the indictment “must allege, with reasonable certainty,
the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness”). In making this argument, however,
Appellant conflates the concepts of error and harm. In Reed, we explained that Article 21.15
requires an indictment to give notice of any allegedly reckless acts and thus precludes an uncharged